Refresh ip adress?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lpshean, Oct 22, 2006.

  1. lpshean macrumors regular

    lpshean

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #1
    Hiya,

    Was wondering if there's a way to refresh my ip address using terminal since the ISP im using has a dynamic ip (apprently).

    Tried to unplug the router etc, but the ip address stayed the same. I know using the PC, u could do it by using dos commands like;

    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns

    But... im not sure how to do it using a mac. Help? :confused:
     
  2. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #2
    What's wrong with the one you have, and what makes you think the next one would be better? Are you on dial-up?
     
  3. lpshean thread starter macrumors regular

    lpshean

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #3
    Well, its basically for security purposes i guess and also its *possibly* a workaround for a problem thats been bugging me for a long time.

    That much i'll divulge into. ;)
     
  4. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    i would like to know how to do this to because my brother got me banned from the best halo servers:mad:
     
  5. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #5
    I'd try unplugging the router before bed. Let it sit over night and plug it back in when you wake up.
     
  6. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
  7. londonbizzare, Jan 10, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013

    londonbizzare macrumors newbie

    londonbizzare

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  8. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #8
    I did a little Googling and it looks like what you are looking for is the 'ifconfig' command. What I found also says to read 'man ifconfig' for details.

    Then I found where somebody said the command for renew is

    sudo ifconfig en0 down​

    and release is

    sudo ifconfig en0 down;sudo ifconfig en0 up​

    Here is the link I found this.

    Hope that helps (and it's correct :confused:)

    (Just realized this thread was over a year old. Why do people post to really old threads like that? ughhhhh :mad:)
     
  9. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #9
    That will renew the IP address (potentially, it might get the same one) of the computer you type it on: it will have no effect on the external IP address that the router has. This is the address that all websites/XBox live etc sees so that's what you need to refresh. The easiest way to do this is to unplug the router for a while as suggested above. There may be other router specific ways of doing it, but no generic way.
     

Share This Page