Remote Access to Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by linux2mac, May 20, 2010.

  1. macrumors 65816

    linux2mac

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Location:
    "City of Lakes", MN
    #1
    I am a new Mac user this year ( I bought a 27" C2D iMac) and finally converted from a Linksys wireless G router to an Airport Extreme. Everything was simple to set up on the Airport. One question I have is how to remote administer the Extreme. On the Linksys I would enable remote administration by opening port 8080. Then from an off site location, I would type my IP Address ( I have a static IP) as follows - IP_Address:8080 in a web browser like Firefox. This would bring up a login screen for me to log into my router.

    The reason I would like to remote administer my router is that I have several Linux servers on my network that I use VNC to administer. I do not like logging into one server and then from that server logging into another server on the network. Rather I would just change the VNC port forwarding to the IP address of the server I wanted to reach via the Linksys admin.

    Is there a way to get to my Airport Extreme without going through my iMac?

    Thanks.

    -Mike
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Yes. It's in the admin options in Airport Utility. You can set up port forwarding to multiple IP addresses (e.g., 5900-->iMac; 5901-->server 1; 5902-->server 2), and there is also an option to check to allow remote admin over WAN of the airport extreme.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    linux2mac

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Location:
    "City of Lakes", MN
    #3
    Thanks. I will give that a try.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    linux2mac

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Location:
    "City of Lakes", MN
    #4
    VNC is not working for me. In "Port Mapping" I assigned my Linux server to the following ports:

    Public TCP: 5901
    Private TCP:5901

    When I try to VNC from the outside I am not connecting. I was able to connect with the Linksys port forwarding. Am I missing something in the configuration of the Airport? Thanks.

    -Mike
     
  5. RMo
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #5
    Since VNC runs on 5900 by default, you will want the private port to be set to that. The public port is the one exposed to the Internet; the private port is the one on the actual machine that it really uses. Doing this would "route" port 5901 when connecting to your AirPort Base Station to port 5900 on whatever machine you're telling it to do so on.

    (I also prefer to run VNC only over SSH if I'm using only password authentication, but that's another story. Running on a non-standard port couldn't hurt, either.)
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    linux2mac

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Location:
    "City of Lakes", MN
    #6
    So then would I do this to VNC into different servers on my network?

    Linux Server 1
    Public TCP Port:5901
    Private TCP Port:5900

    Linux Server 2

    Public TCP Port:5902
    Private TCP Port:5900

    Linux Server 3
    Public TCP Port:5901
    Private TCP Port:5900

    Thanks.

    -Mike
     
  7. RMo
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #7

    Not quite, although it could have been just an accidental typo. The third server should be 9103. (Well, in reality, the public ports can be whatever you want, but going in sequence starting at the default VNC port is easy enough to remember--but you can't have to of them the same.)
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    linux2mac

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Location:
    "City of Lakes", MN
    #8
    Yes, that was a typo, I meant to point port 5103 to the 3rd server.

    Thanks!

    -Mike
     
  9. RMo
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #9
    No problem! Hopefully it works.
     

Share This Page