remote control for digital rebel?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by jelloshotsrule, Jan 29, 2006.

  1. macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #1
    so i want to do some macro work and i don't want to use a flash, and i want to be able to do it in low light.. long story short, i decided i need a remote control for my digital rebel....

    i want to get something cheap, but really have no idea what features there are, what to look out for, etc. i'm wary of getting a $25 one when there are like $500 ones... but, is there any reason this wouldn't allow me to remote control an 8 second exposure (and thus avoid moving the camera...)

    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/con...935&is=REG&addedTroughType=categoryNavigation

    thoughts? thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #2
    The RS-60E3 and RC-1/RC-5 are the suggested parts by Canon. You shouldn't need the RC-5 unit.
     
  3. macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #3
    I think you meant the LC-5 remote unit.

    The LC-5 is used to trigger the camera at distances of up to 300 feet.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #4
    ok so yeah, the lc 5 is way out of my price range. is there any reason NOT to get the 26 dollar one when i just need it for simple/non professional stuff?

    thanks all!
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    #5
    I got the RC1 ($25) for christmas, and it works very well as a simple remote. It has 2 settings (time delay or instant), and seems to work well both indoors and outside.

    It's light, cheap and easy to use. For $25, it is really a no-brainer.

    -alywa
     
  6. thread starter macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #6
    welp i just ordered the rs 60e3. i figured that for my uses, wired was ok, and potentially more reliable than wireless, and that way i wouldn't necessarily have to be in a particular spot to have it register with the ir sensor (other than the cable length limitation of course!)

    thanks for the help seen and unseen responders. ;)
     

Share This Page