Remote Desktop Connection Help!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by stephenxiii, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #1
    Rite as by the title i'm trying Remote Desktop Connection
    to connect from my Mac to Pc.
    How do i go about doing this?
    i have my pc's name kieran-pc\kieran , when i place this in the field on my mac's RDC it says failed.

    Any ideas
     
  2. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    hmmm ive never successfully connected to a PC from my Mac, even thought i have tried multiple times.

    your best bet would be to install a VNC server on your PC (i use VNC Viewer), then in the Finder go to "Go" (the menu bar), then "Connect to Server". a new window will pop up.

    you can then type "vnc://IPADDRESS OF PC" without the quotations and it will go. :)
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    steve-p

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Newbury, UK
    #3
  4. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    also, i guess you should ensure that you have enabled remote support first lol! (right click my computer->properties etcetc)
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    steve-p

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Newbury, UK
    #5
    Good point - I forgot the most basic step :D
     
  6. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    haha we both did! sometimes its the most basic of things that is causing the problems :(
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #7
    thanks for that guys,
    just one more thing do i need to have name to connect to my mac
    or is it just the pc name i need.
     
  8. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
    the PC name should be sufficient, you may need the PC admin name/password to log-in depending on the settings you use but i cant remember for sure.
     
  9. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    That's a qualified account name not a machine name. The part before the backslash is the machine or domain where the account is kept and after the backslash is the account name. In unix speak that would be like kieran@kieran-pc.

    http://cord.sourceforge.net/ does some things better than the Microsoft client and is an alternative, but the Microsoft RDC is good too.

    And for anyone who doesn't already know, remote desktop is not supported on Windows Home versions, only Professional or Ultimate. On Home Premium, you will need VNC or some other third-party software.

    In general, once it has been enabled, anyone with administrative rights, also automatically has remote login rights, but you can give remote rights to non-admins as well.

    B
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    steve-p

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Newbury, UK
    #10
    I just assumed it didn't accept qualified names since there are specific settings in the MS RDP client for username and password. Maybe it does though.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #11
    I have been using remote login to machine sharing up it's driver for several years now but what I have found is that since I don't have a real server up anywhere on my network I have to remote login using only IP addresses; otherwise the lookup fails every time.
     

Share This Page