Remote Desktop from Mac to Win???

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mlebout, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. Mlebout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #1
    Is there a program out there that will allow me to log on to my computer at work (windows) from my MBP remotely?

    I really do not want to install Bootcamp until the actual program is finished it's Beta process and I have Leopard OX installed.

    Thanks,

    Michael
     
  2. jimc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #2
    Yup, Remote Desktop Connection for Mac is what you're after...

    http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient

    Unfortunately it's limited to a single remote connection at a time but if you only need to connect to one box it's fine. If you need multiple connections check out rdesktop (requires X11)

    HTH

    Jim
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    I was under the impression that RDC didn't work on Intel Macs, no?

    Check out using a VNC server on the PC and a VNC client on the Mac. Freeish.
    Check out Timbuktu for a non-platform dependant remote control to/from Mac/PC. Expensivish.

    EDIT: Supports intel Macs.

     
  4. ctcjason macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #4
    I am using Microsoft Remote Desktop Version 1.0.2 on my MacBook Pro and it has been working great.
     
  5. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    How about Apples remote desktop version 3.0? That works fine for me. But the down side is it cost not sure how much as I got it from a friend who didn't have a use for it anymore.
     
  6. steelfist macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    #6
    vnc is great. i'm still having trouble having the mac as the server though. for pc, i like to use ultravnc.
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    It uses VNC.

    There is one built in.

    System Preferences -> Sharing -> Apple Remote Desktop -> Access Privs..
     
  8. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #8
    RDC Menu sits in your menu bar and allows you to run multiple RDC connections at the same time. It's freeware too :)
     
  9. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #9
    I just duplicate the program so I have more then one of it. This lets me run multiple connections at once, but only as many as the number of copies I make.
     
  10. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #10
    Yes, I had looked at RDC, but it said it only worked on Mac processors.

    I tried it after reading all these posts and it works (on ethernet cable). Now I'll have to figure out how to get thru the firewall...

    Thanks for all the responses, very helpful!
     
  11. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #11
    Ok so now you want to do it remotely you have a couple options. Personally when i connect I use and IPSec tunnel to get onto the remote network so i can access all the machines. This way all the transmissions are encrypted and secure. Is this an option for you? What type of router/firewall are you using? If it does not support IPSec could you switch to m0n0wall(free just need a PC)? The other option is to forward that ports but this is much less secure.
     
  12. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #12
    Actually, I always wanted to do it remotely.

    I have a D-Link router at the office and a wireless D-link router at home. Can I not just open a port, as you need to log onto the computer with ID and a Password? Is this not that secure?

    Thanks again,

    Michael
     
  13. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #13
    Yeah I guess I can worded it like you didn't want to do it remotely as first sorry about that. :D
    Well the traffic itself is encrypted or so I am told. I don't know about the passwords when you first login.
    So yes you can just forward port 3389. I don't know how secure this will be. You just need to forward it on the D-link at the office. Just make sure you don't have a easy password and you should be fine. Also using this method you can easily only have one computer you can dial into. There is ways around that using port redirecting and such but it makes things a little harder. So just say if you want more then one computer and I can walk you through redirecting ports, or setting up a m0n0wall so you have access to the whole network.
    Edit: Here is a good link: http://www.jakeludington.com/ask_jake/20051122_how_to_use_remote_desktop_connection_rdc.html
     
  14. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #14
    Thanks a million for your help!

    I'll check out the link tonight.
     
  15. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #15
    It works on Intels i just put RDC on my MacBookPro and it works like a charm, funny thing was i was coming to the windows on the mac thread to ask this exact question and bamm someone else already had and there was answers, thanks everyone just made my working off site a whole lot easier
     
  16. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #16
    Well I've configured my router, opened port 3389, enabled remote desktop. If I connect to my work computer from work, thru ethernet cable, it works fine. But, when I try it from home it doesn't connect.

    This is what I've tried in the RDC connect window:
    ip address:port
    computer name:port
    ip address

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
     
  17. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    1) Are you sure there's no firewall at your work?
    2) Are you sure that your work Windows box accepts remote connections?
     
  18. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #18
    I opened a port on my firewall and yes windows is configured or I wouldn't be able to log on from work.

    Thanks,
     
  19. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #19
    what IP are you using are you using the IP you get from http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/? Also did you make sure you forwarded the ports to a particular computer(at work)?
     
  20. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #20
    I was using the IP address in my network properties. I scanned it in Firefox and it works great.

    Thanks again for all your help!

    BTW, I'm a switcher and I love my new MBP.
     
  21. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #21
    FWIW, since your router is an outgoing, there's no need to open the firewall there.

    However, if there is a firewall at work, between the outside world (your home) and the work computers, you will have to have the firewall there opened to allow acccess from the outside.

    Unless you mean "I opened a port on my firewall" on the router/firewall at your work?
     
  22. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #22
    Yes, that's what I meant.

    Thanks,
     
  23. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #23
    And you're 100% sure there's no other firewall (perhaps with the ISP providing the net connection for work)?
     
  24. Mlebout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #24
    As per my earlier post, everything works fine. I am able to log on to my office computer from outside.

    Thanks again,
     
  25. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25
    Ooops, I missed that part. Glad you sorted it out.
     

Share This Page