remote desktop man...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by krossfyter, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #1
    Yeah so I've almost convinced a friend of mine to get a mac but he pulled a question on me recently that I didnt really know the answer to. I want to see if some of you all can help me help him with this.

    QUESTION:
    "If i buy a mac, do they have some kind of program that
    enables me to use "Remote Desktop Connection" to a PC
    desktop?_ The reason i ask, is that i would need to
    connect to my computer at work, and this would
    probably be the only way to do it. I doubt it is
    possible....but with mac, you never know"


    So whats up guys?

    Can he or can't he?


    thanks
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
  3. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #3
    RDC

    It somewhat limited, though. I installed MS RDC on my 1 GHz TiBook, and I only get 800x600x256 colors. Lots of stuff these days won't render properly with only 256 colors. I tried changing the screen prefs, but RDC doesn't allow it. At least, I couldn't find a way to change it.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    He could get PCAnywhere and run it through VPC on the Mac - I do. You can then log on via a VPN and take control of the PC at work. I also use Remote Desktop to connect to my sons iMac. I can check what he is upto - he is only 11 - and help him out if he gets stuck on something.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #5
    Re: RDC

    The only limitation is that it only supports one connection at a time. I can get a full screen mode as well as 1024x768, you just have to click the little gray arrow to the left of Options to open the dialogs.

    Also, even though you may select millions of colors, the server may override those settings for bandwidth purposes. I do this with all of our servers on purpose.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    RDC works great. I was using it on a Ti800DVI powerbook and was able to get much better resolution than the previous poster. Perhaps they did not understand the preferences. You can tell it to auto set the settings based on connection speed, or set them yourself. I was able to do 1024xwhatever at 24 bit. It is way better than virtual pc, which does not work anymore on G5s. It is almost cheaper to get a cheap pc, than to buy the full version of virtual pc with windows included.

    Dell has some small business deals, you can get a pc for about $400... You would not want to run games on it, but for a basic windows machine to run visio on, it is fine.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #7
    RDC works fine. VNC works fine. SSH works fine. ARD is included in Panther if you want to control other Macs.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #8
    Re: Re: RDC

    Sorry, I didn't even notice the RDC startup options arrow. I was trying to change screen settings with the XP desktop. Duh! Thanks for the pointer!
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #9
    Um, I just meant that I was getting better than 800x600. I can get full screen as well on my 17" iMac. It's like a widescreen version of 2000/2003 Server at 1440x900.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #10
    Timbuktu would be a solution, I assume? It's cross platform.

    Dan
     
  11. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    I like Timbuktu very much.. it's saved my fat @$$ from having to walk a million miles just to find out the problem was PEBCAK.

    It works very well same & cross platform.
     
  12. jgp
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    #12
    No 256 Colors in RDC!

    I have tried everything in the options control panel and on the PC. What is the secret trick to getting more than 256 colors in RDC. My PC is using a Radeon 7500 card.:confused:
     
  13. macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Definitley go with VNC, there are hundreds of different clients and servers out there, so you can find one you like, and it's FREE and open source.

    Edit - You can also find Windows, Mac, Mac OS X, Linux, Unix, Solaris....flavors of VNC.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    #14
    how'd you get microsofts Remote Desktop to pull up

     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    #15
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    #16
    Remote desktop (Microsofts)


    How'd you get Remote desktop to pull up your son's mac desktop? I have three pc's and RDC is great with all and OS X allows me to go to the other pc's...but I cannot for the life of me, get my pc to pull up a mact desktop. One a 5400 the other an Imac

    \waiting for reply!!!!
     

Share This Page