remote desktop quest

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by derajfast, Dec 2, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    i have remote desktop and have been using it quite frequently....so today i was using it....quit the program for about 10minutes...went to open it back up and now it cant connect......no prefs were changed, the other computer is still on and logged off, i tried restarting both, but i just cant connect.......i get the "Client could not connect to the remote computer" error.....i dont see what could be causing this
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Apple Remote Desktop? Microsoft Remote Desktop? Something else?
     
  3. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Does the Windows system have a firewall enabled? What about automatic updates? I believe that one of the updates will turn the firewall back on without warning you :eek:
     
  5. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #5
    hmm i see.....could you walk me through how to disable it again? im not by the computer, and dont remember offhand, so i have to walk my sister through it so she can.....thanks......just explain it to me like you would a 6 year old, since shes 8 and isnt all that great with computers....i havent used a PC in awhile so i dont remember althought i could figure it out if i were in front of one
     
  6. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #6
    well i gave her a website that told hr how to disable it, and she did......and i still cant connect.......i dont know what else to do! i really really need this and wont be home for another 2 weeks...... so are there any other things i could do?
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    So you're in a different physical location? Have you had it working from there before, or just from at home?
     
  8. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #8
    no its worked here before many times........like i said, i did nothing different, and nothing changed.....it just stopped working
     
  9. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  10. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  11. screensaver400 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    #11
    Are you running it with port forwarding through a router? The local ip for the Windows box might have changed somehow...
     
  12. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #12
    hmm......so i just would have to go to whatismyip.com, and if it did change just put the new ip in RDC and connect? i wouldnt have to change the port forwarding again right? and if it didnt change?
     
  13. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #13
    well i had my sister go to whatismyip.com and its the same as it was so thats not it......i dont know what else it could be
     
  14. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  15. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  16. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    Is she behind a home router that may have it's firewall on? Have you considered that mayber her ISP has blocked your access (or the port) used for remote control? Can you ping the computer or see any other ports on it?
     
  17. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #17
    no the firewall is disabled, and no one touched the computer......it was working absolutely fine.....i disconnected, and tried reconnecting and now i cant connect anymore......i was disconnected for like 5 minutes and couldnt reconnect.....the IP is the same, no one played with the internet settings, the computer accepts remote desktop access, and the port forwarding setup hasnt changed since i last used it
     
  18. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #18
    So.. you can ping it? You can see other open ports on it?
     
  19. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #19
    how do i do that?.......the computer is about 220 miles away.....
     
  20. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #20
    Distance doesn't matter.

    Open Terminal.app, type:

    ping ip_address

    Where ip_address is (get ready for it), the IP address.

    If it looks similar to this (stop the ping with Cntl-C):

    Code:
    yellow% ping 17.254.0.91
    PING 17.254.0.91 (17.254.0.91): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 17.254.0.91: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=1.068 ms
    64 bytes from 17.254.0.91: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.281 ms
    ^C
    --- 17.254.0.91 ping statistics ---
    2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.281/0.675/1.068/0.393 ms
    
    Then it's alive on the network, meaning it's not blocked or off or whatever.

    If you get anything else however, it's blocked, not there, wrong IP address, whatever.

    Or for the GUI-impared, use /Applications/Utilities/Network Utility.app, select the ping tab, etc.
     
  21. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #21
    ok i pinged it and it said 56 data bytes
    ......nothing more.....now what?
     
  22. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #22
    Could be a couple of things..

    1) The ISP doesn't allow ICMP packets.

    2) The router doesn't allow ICMP packets.

    3) The IP address is wrong.

    4) The computer isn't on.

    5) The computer's firewall is on and isn't allowing ICMP packets.

    Mainly, they're all things that don't help you very much, other than to tell you that FWIW the comptuer is NOT there, which is why you cannot connect with RDC.

    My next suggestion is to go to Network Utility.app and choose the "port scan" tab, put in the IP of the box, and choose ports between 1 and 500, and let 'er rip.
     
  23. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #23
    ok but it connected before and just stopped.......the IP address is right, the computer is on but logged off, it allows remote connections......ive had my sister d ouble check for me....is there a way the port forwarding settings somehow ''automatically'' reset themselves or something?
     
  24. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #24
    exactly how long should this "port scan" thing take....and what exactly is it that im looking for?
     
  25. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25
    Just because you think this is the setup doesn't mean it is...

    There's a bajillion variables with networking, so sometimes one wee thing changes and everything that you could do before, now you cannot do.

    The IP address could have changed unless you're paying for a static IP. That's the nature of DHCP addresses. Just because the checkbox says "allow remote connections" doesn't mean it actually is. Adn you keep saying "port forwarding" is there a home router involved that was forwarding packets from the outside world to this PC? If so, if someone reset it, or maybe powered it off, or if the router is out to lunch completely, all these things can effect your ability to get to it. The best thing? Take the router out of the loop for testing purposes.
     

Share This Page