remote desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by derajfast, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    how would i control my desktop at home (PC) from my mac here at college? is there a way to do this (legally) without having to pay for software?

    also, they are not on the same network as of now, so is there any way of doing this?
     
  2. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    VNC would be a way. It should be free and personally i like to use it. It does need a lot of bandwidth imo but has a lot more features to it then CLI. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VNC should be some links at the bottom for you to get it. However you would have to be home and start up the server application. There are other Remote desktop clients as well.
     
  3. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #3
    i just went to the vnc site and there was no mac os x version to DL..........i was googling a little and found this http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient

    it seems pretty simple, i just dont know how to control my PC at h ome with it? could someone give me REALLY simple instructions step by step as what to do in order to connect them.....we arent on the same network......i will have to call my sister to set this up on my XP machine at home, and shes not too godo with computers, so if you could please make the steps thorough but simple, id REALLY appreciate it. thanks! (also, i dont really know what i am doing either, so if you could make them simple for me too, id appreciate it)
     
  4. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #4
    Assuming you are using Windows XP Pro or Windows 2000 on your PC, all you really need is this...

    Microsoft Remote Desktop Client for Mac

    Just plug in an IP address, and it works basically the same as the remote desktop that XP uses.

    Just make sure that your PC is set up to allow remote connections.

    BTW: It's Free. :)
     
  5. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #5
    how would i set it up to make sure it recieves remote conenctions.....it will work even though we arent on the same network? i really dont know how to do this at all...so if you could give me a step by step procedure to follow thatd be great....i have to walk my sister through this on the phone and she isnt exactly computer literate....what does she need to download on the XP machine? how does she make sure it accepts remote connections etc..........also, wouldnt this make both computers much more vulnerable to securtiy breaches? wouldny just anyone be able to access the computer then?
     
  6. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #6
    Alright...

    First, do you have a router for your Windows machine? You're going to need one so you can set up port forwarding. You'd go into the settings of your router and set open up port 3389.

    (This is assuming you are on Windows XP Pro)
    Second, right click on your My Computer and pick "Properties". Now click on the "Remote" tab. Then make sure you have the "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" button CHECKED.

    Now if you know the IP of your windows machine, fire up the Remote Desktop, and punch in the IP and you should be set.

    If not, go to http://www.whatismyip.com(on your Windows Machine).

    Keep posting if you have any more questions.
     
  7. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    XP can receive remote control only if it is actually turned on. Right click on My Computer and go into your Properties. I believe it is around there somewhere. My PC is off right now, so I have no way of checking. Sorry.
     
  8. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #8
    that computer is networked at my house....so there is a router for a few computers i believe......how do i open that port?
     
  9. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #9
    Usually you can access the Routers config by typing in the local IP.

    It's usually 192.168.0.1

    Depending on what router you have it should pop up a password prompt.

    Then under the setting you should see somthing for port forwarding.
     
  10. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  11. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #11
    In your browser's URL bar.

    This will only work if you do it from your windows computer.
     
  12. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #12
    so i type that # into the URL of my browser on the XP machine.....and then i open up that port, allow sharing under the properties of my comp.....and then put that same info into that program on my mac and it should be good to go?
     
  13. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
  14. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #14
    ok thanks a lot......im going to be calling my sister in a few minutes to walk her through it

    there is no 'remote tab' for my computer.....just general and shortcuts

    nevermind i figured that out

    ok i got firefox to open up and got that screen asking for the password.....but the password for what...the network? my username on the computer? etc? fast response is really appreciated since im on the phone now.....thanks

    the client couldnt connect....youre already connected to the console of this computer....a new console session cannot be established......this is the error message my sister got when she typed the computer name in to the remote desktop connection program on the xp machine.....what did i(She) do wrong

    can anyone help? im on the phone and dont know what to do...thanks
     
  15. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #15
    this would be the router pasword. normal it is default to admin and admin but you would need to check the documentation to be sure. as for the client. You need to use that client on the mac. You can get it from microsofts site or in office 2004.
     
  16. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #16
    ok that router password thing worked.....but then a screen popped up saying my router name or whatever and then some other stuff that i can type in.....now what?
     
  17. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #17
    this is on the PC after typing in the computer name and clicking connect (yes the computer name is right, bc if you type in any other name, it says this is not a valid name)


    the client couldnt connect....youre already connected to the console of this computer....a new console session cannot be established......this is the error message my sister got when she typed the computer name in to the remote desktop connection program on the xp machine.....what did i(She) do wrong

    guys i really need this done for tonight and id realyl appreciate it if anyone could reply.....thanks a ton......when i type in the router username and password, how do i open up that port?
     
  18. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #18
    Well somewhere on the left side there should be "port forwarding" or something like that once you found that you need to point port #3389 to your windows machine IP address. As others said if you don't know the IP. On the windows machine go into command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" it should say the computers IP. Once you have done this step. You must have remote desktop setup on the windows machine (no the client program which is what you tried earlier) Then go to http://www.whatismyip.com on the pc right down this IP address.
    Then you need to go to the Mac and use the client from Microsoft’s site. Double click it and type in the IP address you wrote down. Then it should ask for a password and you are in.

    Hope this helps.
     
  19. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #19
    well what if i do know my ip address? do i still need to open that port?
     
  20. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
  21. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #22
    linksys

    i know the ip address of the other computer (xp) that i want to control through my mac.....do i need to know the IP address for my mac in order to control the PC?

    my mac at college doesnt use a router....when i type in my IP address into the URL safarai says that page cannot be found.......this is really frustrating me
     
  22. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #23
    When I use RDC, I just input the following information:

    IP Address for Computer Name
    User Name
    Password
    Domain

    It works everytime for me now that I figured out my IP address. :p My Mac and PC are both on the same network, so I'm sure that makes it easier.
     
  23. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  24. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #25
    What is the exact model number of your linksys router?

    The settings vary by model...
     

Share This Page