Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jtalerico, Nov 24, 2005.

  1. jtalerico macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #1
    Is there anything out there like it? I could really use a program like this!
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Apple Remote Desktop?

    Or turn on the built in ARD "client" and use a VNC program to connect if you only need remote control and none of the remote admin functions.

    Chicken of the VNC is very good.
     
  3. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #3
    How can i enable Remote Desktop through command line?
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I've no idea. The standard way is to enable it via the Sharing panel in System Preferences then turn on VNC there.

    Edit to add: in addition you might well need to punch a hole through the firewall as well.

    Edit to add: The VNC server is at /System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/AppleVNCServer.bundle/Contents/MacOS/AppleVNCServer I'm not sure how to start it from the command line though...

    Another edit: You can just run it to start it! But you need to configure something in the ARD agent to get Chicken of the VNC to connect. So you are back in System Preferences again.
     
  5. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #5
    I keep getting this error
    Please configure Apple Remote Desktop to allow VNC Viewers to control the screen.
    Unknown authType 30

    the VNC server is running...
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    See above: you need to do something in the ARD setup in Sharing in System Preferences. Given some patience you could work out what you need to add to a plist file somewhere before you start the VNC server.
     
  7. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #7
    On the server i have no Video card, so remotly is the only way i can configure it. Not sure if you ment the Server or Client machine.
     
  8. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #8
    VNC terminology is weird. I mean the machine you want to remote control :)

    I have tried going through the System Preferences panel on my PowerBook and you need to do something as root as it asks for your Administrator password to set the VNC password. I'd try searching and asking on http://www.afp548.com/]http://www.afp548.com/ as they are hot on OSX as a server.
     
  9. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #9
    It should be running


    > setremotelogin on
    setremotelogin: remote login is already On.
    >
     
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    remote login is ssh I think.
     
  11. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #11
    The VNC password is stored in a file /System/Library/Preferences/com.apple.VNCSettings.txt It's encrypted somehow.

    There are 3 other interesting files in here, but I'm not sure what we need to change in them to get this working:
    com.apple.ARDAgent.plist
    com.apple.RemoteDesktop.plist
    com.apple.RemoteManagement.plist
     
  12. jtalerico thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #12
    Not sure what those were either. I am going to get the Xserve up here beside my G5 Workstation, by chance do you know the series of buttons to press to get the Xserve to use the Firewire as a network device?
     

Share This Page