render farm

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by drastik, Jul 2, 2002.

  1. drastik macrumors 6502a

    drastik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    #1
    IS it possible for me to use my Pismo and sawtooth as a render farm cluster to work with FCP, I'd love the speed boost. If you can do this, does anyone know where I can get some direction, I went to Appleseed, but their instructions were vauge and aimed towards scientific clustering.
     
  2. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #2
    A program has to be written to take advantage of clustering, and I don't believe that Final Cut Pro is. Programs like Bryce 5 are, and they make it very well known that it is. Maybe in FCP 4 it will be written in, but for now since apple doesn't advertise it, I doubt that it's in there.

    -Pete
     
  3. drastik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drastik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    #3
    Yeah, I guess that makes since, it'd be nice to kill some rendering time without buying new hardware, oh well, gotta get some more work.;)
     
  4. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #4
    FCP

    The redering App does not necessarly need to be writin for clusering. Many cluster OS's take care of all that overhead. You can run a active active cluster and the apps on the system dont even know that the other cluster node exists. But ... for OS X... I dont think thats possible yet. There was a lot of cluster research going on at MIT with Macs (and other Universities) but it was a long time ago and I dont know much about it

    -evildead
     
  5. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
  6. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #6
    Really? How do you run the cluster then? This is all news to me, and this is the good thing about this board. Everyone seems to know what I don't. I learn something new every day.

    -Pete
     
  7. iapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    #7
    Yeah, How do you create a RENDER FARM???

    HOW DO YOU HOOK THE RENDER FARM UP???? I've never done anything like it.. is iit via ethernet, or something else? How do you configure?
    Can I use an iBOok and a PowerBOok and use 2 CPUs?? ofcourse, under OS X that is..
     
  8. firewire2001 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Re: Yeah, How do you create a RENDER FARM???

    what are you talking about bubba?...

    render farms are usually over either ethernet (100bit or 1000bit), but usually over Fibre Optic lines....

    in macs, you would make a render farm with ethernet.. but im not chure what er talking about...
     

Share This Page