Rendering on new iMac 2.1ghz for 2 weeks..

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by atomcoeur, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. atomcoeur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi, I'm planning to leave the iMac 2.1ghz to render a batch from Cinema4d for 2-3 weeks. I tested it this weekend, leaving to render for around 60 hours and when I came back the temperature had gone up to 69º - everything works fine and the temperature dropped quickly to 64º when i stopped the render.
    Do you think it would be safe/sane to do the 2 week render or am I risking blowing the thing to pieces? Also would it be ok to nice Cinema 4d to maximum and have finder at the lowest possible cpu load? I could leave my Powerbook to assist in a NET render but I would really rather prefer to use it for other stuff...
    Anybody with experience on rendering in general on an iMac? Thanks.
     
  2. dops7107 macrumors 6502a

    dops7107

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, Oztrailya
    #2
    :eek:

    Sorry, i don't actually have anything useful to tell you ... but wow, leaving a computer to "compute" for 2-3 weeks. I know nothing about Cimema4d. What takes that long to calculate??
     
  3. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #3
    The last time I rendered something it was in POV-ray on a Mac IIci. :eek:

    My overclocked PowerMac G4 can run under 100% CPU load for weeks with no ill effects, ditto my old CRT iMac.

    My guess is that it will be OK, especially if it is in a climate-controlled room that won't become overly hot.
     
  4. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    you mat want to prop some fans underneath it to get more cooling... there is a vent at the bottom of your imac. that may help.
     
  5. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Wow, that's a long time to render something. I'm not sure if it would be safe but try to keep the room cool.
     
  6. Kobushi macrumors 6502a

    Kobushi

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Location:
    Right behind you.
    #6
    I've left my powermac rendering some Bryce animations for days before with no problems. Although, if you're concerend you can leave your computer in my apartment, it's friggin' freezing in here. ;)
     
  7. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #7
    dont worry about your imac blowing up, it will shut off if the temperatures pass a certain threshold.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    I do video encoding on my iMac G5 at home. It's 50-55 F so even on Highest CPU my iMac's fans aren't at Max.
     
  9. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9
    Wow thats cold, or do you mean 50-55 degrees celsius
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    The "F" for Fahrenheit is there. I've tried the degree symbol but the forum doesn't have the right character to display it.
     
  11. fartheststar macrumors 6502a

    fartheststar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #11
    I've rendered for over 2 days straight with a G4 Powermac - 20 minute short with a filter on it to change 30i to 24p.

    Just to take no chances, I flushed the PRAM, repaired permissions and rebuilt the prefs and rebooted (and a rain dance ;) )just before - worked slightly better than when I didn't.

    Oh - And make sure the HD's are set to sleep - NEVER if you haven't already.:eek:

    Edit: Can't you edit in 60 hour chunks - like doing a scene by scene, and then saving after? If it craps out during the 4th set of 60 hours (which it shouldn't), you still have 180 hours of rendered footage saved.
     
  12. Gokhan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #12
    k

    hi

    dont want to hijack thread but i intend also to do some rendering in maya using my powerbook g4 is there anyhting i can within maya to make it save the bits it renders just incase it craps ( i am only rendering one scene by the way just has lots of objects) and anytime i render i get a beachballs my scene will take a few hours so how do i know it is rendering all i see is beachballs until render is completed ??

    any help ??
     
  13. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #13
    It is not windows, it will never crash.
     
  14. reberto macrumors 65816

    reberto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #14
    If I had a penny for everytime I heard that, I would have a maxed out quad G5 by now. :p
     
  15. kwajaln macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #15
    EXCELENT ! ! ! :D :D :D
     
  16. Mac Kiwi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16


    Whatever you do save out as tifs or even better tga files.If you crash you still have all your frames up to the point of the crash.If you use say .mov youre screwed if you crash.



    How many frames are you rendering and what do you have set?...ie GI,AO or area shadow etc,just 2 weeks seems a bit extreme even for an Imac render.If I have an idea I might be able to help you optimize some of the scene.



    Cinema 4D is a pretty stable app.The only problem you might run into is open GL related {ATI cards} Better off to run in software shading mode {prefs> veiwport} or hold down shift on starting c4d.
     
  17. JRM PowerPod macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Outback Australia
    #17
    I do, except it's a DOA
     
  18. Mac Kiwi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #18

    DOA .....ah man that sucks,especially with the time it must have taken to get to ya in the first place.
     
  19. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #19
    Your processor is 12C on highest... Errr.... riiiiiiight. Maybe in the north pole.
     
  20. Little Endian macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #20
    Your imac will be fine. As stated earlier your computer will shut down if temperatures were to reach a critical level. 2 weeks is nothing while I myself have never had to render anything for that long I have had friends who have done so with renders twice as long. Also think about all the folks who leave their machines up and running 24/7 for months at a time running Seti or Folding at near 100% CPU load.
     
  21. atomcoeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #21
    well, i have 4 scenes with 900F each.. but with different cameras shots etc it must come up to around 5000 frames and im rendering at 640x360. The antialising is on geometry and im only using shadow maps. The only really intensive thing in my animations is lots of smoke pyrocluster effects although I have the volumetracer at 20 World step and it does not cast or accept shadows so its not really slow. I'm also using lots of volumetric (omni) lights and very luminous/reflective surfaces but thats about it. No AO, no GI, no caustics. The 2 weeks estimate came about by simply multiplying 5 min per frame times 5000 frames = 17 days.

    A worrying thing I have noticed is that as the render goes on the slower it gets; for example last night I put on a batch and within say 2 hours it had rendered 20 frames but in 14 hours it had rendered 30! Too much memory saturation perhaps? :S

    I've been rendering in .mov until now - do u think rendering in stills would make things faster?

    Thanks!
     
  22. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #22

    Even with a short render of one day it would be a good idea to save the animation as a series of images. I've had my old Sawtooth 450MHz and dual 1.25 crank away for 100 hours or more at a time running Lightwave and not had any problems.

    You should probably look in on it from time to time, just to make sure things are still running smoothly - but I don't see any issues running it straight through. Its no different than if you had Folding going on your machine all the time in terms of cpu usage.

    Good luck and I'd be curious to see what you're rendering.

    D
     
  23. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #23
    That's me. I use to do Seti on my PC, but after my switched to iMac, Seti client is not optimised to use Altivec, so I went over to Einstein instead, crunching on "Automatic" 24/7 with "Highest" when my room's air-conditioned..... :D
     
  24. atomcoeur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #24
    maybe i should just leave all the windows open and hope for a white xmas :p
     
  25. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #25
    Doubtful it'd be any faster, but as the others have said, it can be a lifesaver when things go wrong. And they will go wrong! You just pick up from where you left off. Or let's say you notice a glitch, you can fix it and just render a few frames and drop them right in. I've had my heart broken before when I've walked away to let a render go for days at a time only to find it got half way through and choked, or the power went out, or there was a texture map missing, or it ran out of memory, or whatever. I learned my lesson (nowadays it's even better because you can examine your renders remotely with net rendering / http support and in some cases fix or restart things).
     

Share This Page