Replacing a CoreDuo with a Core2Duo CPU

Discussion in 'iMac' started by PiTT, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. PiTT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #1
    If I put a Core2Duo in my CoreDuo iMac it will work ?
    Someone already did it ?
     
  2. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I put a T7400 Merom in my iMac and it worked great. There is a thread about it somewhere but I am too lazy to link to it. Look for threads I started to find it.
     
  3. PiTT thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #3
    wow.. thank you! I will search..

    Only a question..
    It's difficoult to open the iMac and swap the cpu ?
     
  4. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=221112

    The difficulty of the operation depends on your comfort level of working inside the computer. It can be a bit uncomfortable taking out the logic board to remove the heatsink to access the CPU. As I said in the original thread, it wasn't fun for me.
     
  5. bluetorch18 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    #5
    Yeah, and it will definitely void your warranty...so be careful
     
  6. mdntcallr macrumors 65816

    mdntcallr

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    sounds great.

    can't wait for mac's to get upgrade mods easy from mac specific vendors. with instructions. and for them to have a way of buying chips cheaper in bulk
     

Share This Page