Replacing iMac G3 333Mhz's HD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ITASOR, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #1
    I have a few questions about replacing the HD in an iMac G3 333Mhz Tray Loader. It currently has a 6GB HD and Panther.

    I was thinking about sticking the HD in my Power Mac along with the new HD and cloning the Panther installation over, upgrading it to Tiger, and sticking it back into the iMac.

    However, I read that I need to partition the iMac's drive into 2 parts...8GB for the OS and the rest for whatever.

    That stinks because the person I'm doing this for has a lot of apps and music in their iTunes folder, and I wouldn't want them to mess around with storing various things on the different partitions, etc. Know what I mean?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    If I'm not mistaken, Tiger requires a G3 with built-in firewire. Tiger will not support the tray-loading iMacs. You'll have to stick with Panther unless you want to try using XPostFacto.


    Simply install the apps onto the second partition. It's also possible to relocate the iTunes music library under the "Advanced" heading in iTunes preferences.
     
  3. ITASOR thread starter macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    Well, 300Mhz clamshell's don't have firewire, but if you install Tiger on a laptop HD outside of the clammy, and stick it in, it works perfect, with no hacks or anything. That's why I'm guessing it's worth a try on the iMac.
     
  4. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #4
    What size drive are you trying to put into the iMac?

    If it is over 127 GB you will not get the large disk support. I have also a 333Mhz iMac but have not jet got round to replacing the HD. Seeing I now have a server, I will you that.
     
  5. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    Might as well. Just make certain everything is backed up first. :)
     
  6. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #6
    As alreadya mentioned, tiger does not support these macs. Can't swear it will work if you try it. Panther is supported though.

    Yes, you need to partition the drive so the OS resides on a partition wholly contained within the first 8 gigs. This si true of all tray loading iMacs. No way around it. Just change the location of the default directories and it will bepretty seemless.

    see djonmac.com for instructions on the isntall.
     

Share This Page