Replacing iMac Processor

Discussion in 'iMac' started by nodrog6, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. nodrog6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
  2. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #2
    I believe the iMac chipset is soldered in. So no. Plus the chip you linked is not the right one anyways I believe.

    Nuc
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
  4. afornander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #4
    no there not, you can replace the imac chip with a Merom or a Yonah!:D
     
  5. nodrog6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #5
    are the merom chips for sale individually yet?
     
  6. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #6
    Something new I learn everyday. For some reason I thought they were...:confused:

    Oh well, to the OP, yes you can replace it. But not with the one you linked to I believe.
     
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    Yeah, you need a T7X00 CPU not the desktop EXXXX you linked to.

    B
     
  8. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #8
    The chips are soldiered into the MBP though right?
     
  9. Fedge macrumors regular

    Fedge

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #9
    Correct.
     
  10. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #10
    socketed on the desktops. (iMac/mini)
    soldered on the laptops. (MacBook/Pro)

    i don't know anything about the chipset in the MacPro though.
     
  11. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Mac Pro has socketed CPUs. You obviously need Xeons...
     
  12. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #12
    good to know. at least we know all the desktops have some sort of upgradablity now. shame that you cant change out the iMac graphics card yet though. :eek:
     
  13. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #13
    but how do we know that it'll work? C2D is 64-bit. will the motherboard be able to address 64-bit?
     
  14. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #14
    You'll still be limited to the maximum RAM that you were before as the chipset limits that. The CPU has the exact same interface to the Northbridge so no worries there.
     
  15. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #15
    so if i put in a 2.33 merom into my 17" core duo imac, it would work perfectly?
     
  16. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #16
    You need to check the thermal output of that CPU versus the chip that's in there to ensure that the cooling will cope. Then go for it.
     
  17. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17
    and how do i do that?

    also, i noticed newegg doesn't have any for sale. looks like it'll be awhile before we see them everywhere?
     
  18. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  19. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    I still can't find any Merom chips outside of manufacturer OEM's.
     
  20. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #20
    Yeah, and at the $700 retail prices quoted for a T7600 it seems to be a not very cost effective experiment... ;)

    Even the T5600 and T7200 processors used in the low end 17" iMacs retail for around $300 now :eek:

    B
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    Yeah, it's a rather expensive upgrade for a little bit more power. I'll just see if we get DX10 support in the iMac's video card next year. Otherwise, I'm holding onto my Core Duo for awhile.
     
  22. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #22
    But in a Year or Two, you might be able to double your performance for $200 or $300. Any you won't have to worry about that warranty.
     
  23. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #23
    Yup, but by then you might also have a hard time finding Meroms that have the right pin configuration to drop in to a Yonah Mac. 6-12 months out seems like the best hope.

    B
     
  24. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #24
    well, let's see what these new imacs can do, then i'll decide if it's worth upgrading. especially if its gonna be $700 for a processor
     

Share This Page