Replacing internal hd in imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by excalibur313, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. excalibur313 macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #1
    I just bought a 320 gb serial hard drive to replace an 80gb hard drive in my iMac. I loaded disk utility and transferred all the data to the 320gb using an external case but when I physically switched it out, it doesn't boot from it. It just has the folder with the question mark. Why is this and how can I fix it? I'm now trying to load off the old drive using an external case but I cannot remember the shortcut that allows me to load off the external. How can I do that? Thanks a lot for your help.

    The drive is usb, which I've read can be a limitation but I have leopard on an external drive that I'm able to easily boot into by just selecting it in system preferences. I basically just want to do the same thing but by pressing a key on boot up instead of selecting it in system preferences and then restarting.
     
  2. nateDEEZY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Option key, well thats how I do it at least.

    I don't know if this applies to you, but I remember reading somewhere you can only boot from the firewire? I may be wrong though, so don't hold it to me!

    The steps I would go to putting a new hard drive is put the new drive in the iMac then the old drive in the external (assuming you can boot from the external).. Then I would boot to the external, format the new harddrive to NFS+ then use Carbon Copy Cloner to copy the external drive to the internal drive.

    Added: Also if u use Carbon Copy Cloner make sure the box that says make bootable is *ticked*
     
  3. polevault139 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    If you have an Intel mac they can boot off USB, it will be a little slower but you can do it nonetheless.
     
  4. excalibur313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #4
    Ohhh okay so the intel macs can but the g5s can't. I wonder why the disk utility didn't correctly restore the old drive to the new drive. So if I can't boot from the external then I'll want to switch it then use carbon cloner to clone the old to the new and then switch it again?
     
  5. polevault139 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
  6. excalibur313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #6
    Well I used that program recommended above and it worked perfectly! It seemed like disk utility didn't make a bootable image of the drive but that other program did. Thanks for all of the help!
     

Share This Page