Replacing Logic Board on Mid 2007 iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Boogsephine, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #1
    Hi all. I have a mid 2007 24" iMac I picked up from a friend for dirt cheap since he was having issues with it and already had a new computer. The computer was working fine until he started uploading 15k+ songs to Google Music and he received an error message that took over the whole screen and made him restart the computer. It boots back up and stays on for a few minutes and then the error message comes back up (written in multiple languages) and then has to be turned off again.

    I never took it to a shop or anything after buying it but he told me he thinks that it is the logic board that is bad. I found a few online for about $250.. but my question is how hard is it to install / replace the logic board?

    I'm not 100% sure if it is the logic board either. I can boot it back up tomorrow and post a picture of the error message that pops up after it has been on for a few minutes if that helps. I didn't know if it would be worth taking in to a store to have it diagnosed or if anyone could give me more of a definite answer. The computer is in absolutely pristine condition, has the box with all accessories and would be a great computer for me to give to my dad or just use in the spare room here! I'd hate to see it go to waste or have to spend more than its really worth to fix.

    Here is a link to the model of the computer:

    http://www.amazon.com/Apple-Desktop-Display-MA878LL-SuperDrive/dp/B000R805L4

    I'll post up a picture of the error message once I get it hooked up again.

    Thanks! :apple:
     
  2. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #2
    Decided to just hook it up tonight for kicks and giggles. It got to the user account screen, clicked on his old user name, entered the password and this came up right about when the desktop was going to load all of his old information.

    I remember he made a 'test account' name on there because it would actually get to the desktop before the message popped up. Not sure what the difference would be in that but I'll try that next.

    It also freezes the mouse and keyboard so nothing can be done other than restarting the computer by holding the power button on the back side.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    If it boots that far it's likely the logicboard is still good. That model iMac doesn't have any widespread logicboard problems. The problem you have is likely the hard drive has failed or is dying.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #4
    I'm pretty sure that's the harddrive. I remember seeing that when my 20inch 2007 iMac's hard drive was dying.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #5
    I think the hard drive being the problem will be a much easier fix then. ;) I did boot into the 'test account' like I tried before and it lets me play around in the OS for about 2 minutes before it pops up the screen.

    I guess if I decide to replace the hard drive this week the worst that can happen is I find out it is something else and I return the drive to wherever I decide to buy it.. now to Google how to take apart the iMac. :eek:

    Edit: Found this article and I'll probably give this a shot this weekend and see what happens.

    http://www.amfiteatar.org/content/view/155/78/lang,en/
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #7
    Thanks! I'll watch the video and get an idea of the process. I found an old sATA 400GB hard drive from my old desktop computer. I'll format that tonight and get that ready for the transfer this weekend.

    In regards to your Mac OS installation disc, I have the OEM discs that came with the computer but I think I tried that last time and it froze up when I got into the boot screen menu.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #8
    You may be correct about the HD however what is occuring is your getting a Kernel Panic which can be caused by hardware or software. If it's software the fix is fairly simple, remove the offending app. What you need to do is post the last panic report, Apple explains how to do this. Please look over:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2546

    and then post the COMPLETE report. Someone on this board, maybe me should be able to read it and point out if it's an app or not.
     
  9. Boogsephine, Jan 2, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #9
    I generally don't have enough time to access the logs if I am able to get to the home screen. I put in the original install disc and did the Apple Hardware Test and it said no errors. I booted from the disc and tried to do a restore but when it was at about 8% of 'Checking Installation DVD' the kernel panic came up again. I'm thinking more now it is the hard drive if the AHT didn't detect any issues.

    Edit: I was able to get into the guest account and access the files. There are a ton of them in there since I've tried many of times to fix it. Ha!

    It does stay on quite a bit longer when I'm in the guest account rather than in the user account he logged into on a daily basis. It could be something software related but I don't see why it would cause a kernel panic when I'm trying to restore the hard drive and none of his files are running in the background.

     
  10. macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #10
    You may be correct about the HD however what is occuring is your getting a Kernel Panic which can be caused by hardware or software. If it's software the fix is fairly simple, remove the offending app. What you need to do is post the last panic report, Apple explains how to do this. Please look over:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2546

    and then post the COMPLETE report. Someone on this board, maybe me should be able to read it and point out if it's an app or not.

    ----------

    It take far less time to access the the logs than run AHT, AHT is not a very good gauge. If your HD has issues it might or might not show up as an error in AHT, unfortunately AHT is your only free solution but AHT is not that reliable to find errors. If you want to know if they HD has issues then you need to buy Disk Warrior, this is the best tool for diagnosing and possibly repairing a HD. If you don't want to invest in DW (about $100) you would need to run AHT in extended mode at least 3-4 times to get a hope of finding an error. If any errors appear you can post the errors but anyone that says for sure they know what they mean isn't telling the complete truth because Apple doesn't publish the codes. In other words you would need to take to an AASP or Apple Store to be professionally diagnosed.

    ----------


    OK thanks for posting that KP report. You may have bought a stone bargain!!!!! The KP is occurring when it comes across:

    com.parallels.kext.prl_vnic 6.0 12092.670880

    The app (Parallels) doesn't need to be running to cause a KP. Your issue may be that Parallels is really out of date and is not compatible with the version of OS X you have installed. The solution is simple, purchase a updated license of Parallels (about $75.00) or follow the developers instructions for removing the app. If you plan on running MS Windows on the machine then upgrade the app, if you don't, follow the developer's instructions for removing the app and then retest.
     
  11. Boogsephine, Jan 2, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #11
    This is very strange. I logged into the 'test account' and switched over to the regular account and I've been using the computer like nothing is wrong with it. I e-mailed a few documents he wanted and am actually transferring some of his old music via the network to my iMac. I've NEVER seen it stay on this long without causing the kernel panic.

    As far as the Parallels, I don't even care if it is installed on the computer. I just want to reformat it and use it as a back up computer or for basic use. Can I just uninstall Parallels rather than updating it?

    Edit: Still using his computer like nothing is wrong. The system must have deleted Parallels on its own because the only thing I can find is a few things that have some of his old Windows 7 stuff in it. I'm backing up his music and pictures and hopefully when I do a system restore it won't crap out on me!
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #12
    Yes you can uninstall Parallels, you need to navigate to the developers web site and locate the instructions for Uninstalling, ONLY ONLY ONLY follow their directions. Once you have uninstalled then restart the computer in Safe Mode to clear any caches and then restart normally and test the computer. My guess is your KP's will vanish.

    If the old owner doesn't have Parallels installed any longer that is clear sign he did not follow the developers instructions for uninstalling. This would mean remnants of the app are still install and need to be gotten rid of, again ONLY follow the developers instructions for uninstalling!!!!
     
  13. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #13
    Thanks for all of your help, rkaufmann87. The computer is still running and no issues thus far. I followed the 'basic' instructions on Parallel's site to uninstall the software and it seems like some of it was there and some of it was missing. I'm just waiting for the rest of the music to finish backing up and I'll restart and see what happens. I might even leave the computer running all night just to see if any KP's happen.

    Again, thank you very much. Your help is greatly appreciated!
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #14
    Your welcome and good luck.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #15
    This is common for Hard Drives that are failing. Sometimes they will work fine for a few days or weeks and then go back to the problems. There is no harm in using it for casual stuff if it is the hard drive, but don't put anything important on it.

    Does the hard drive make any clicking sounds? Also could be a fan not spinning, does it get hot?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #16
    Just a picture showing what I was working with tonight. Still letting stuff load and back up (on my iMac). I did find out the sound doesn't work on his though. I go into Sound --> Output and nothing is listed. Something must have messed that up but I'm doing a system restore in the morning anyways. Hopefully that'll take care of it.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #17
    After it staying on for nearly an hour and a half (I think), I restarted the computer since the speakers were not working. Booted up pretty quickly and the speakers were working after the reboot. I began playing a few songs in iTunes and got another KP. :/ Hopefully its iTunes related. I also put in one of the old memory chips. It originally came with (2) 1GB chips and I put in the (2) 2GB chips he upgraded to. Running the hardware test now.

    Here is the KP:

     
  18. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #18
    Sigh. If its not one thing, its another with this iMac. I turned it off last night and now when I turn it on the optical drive makes a noise every 3 seconds and nothing shows up on the screen. I've tried holding down the F12 key, eject key and the button on the house and I cannot get it to stop making the noise.

    It is the original OS X install disc in there too.
     
  19. Boogsephine, Jan 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #19
    The hard drive isn't making any clicking noises but after having the computer turned off all night, I can't even get it to boot. Right when I press and hold the power button all I get is the optical drive making a noise every 3 seconds. I've tried all keyboard combos (including mouse button) and nothing happens. If I hold 'C' down I'll hear the optical drive spin for a few seconds then start making noise again.

    I don't even get the white or grey apple screen. I was attempting to do a restore last night before I went to bed but got a panic screen again after putting the old memory in. So there probably is no OS on there now and the optical drive makes noise and does nothing otherwise.

    Edit: I put in the replacement RAM he had and was able to get to the white Apple screen. Ran the hardware test and it said no errors. Booted from the disc and ran disk utility and it shows the drive is already formatted. Tried to reinstall OS X and the KP came on about 5% into the install. I'm clueless now.

    I'll keep one of the replacement RAM chips in and put one of the OEM ones in and the only thing I can get it to do is turn on and have the optical drive make noise. It only boots from the CD and tries to reinstall when the 2 replacement RAM chips are in there. It ran fine last night when one replacement and one OEM.

    Edit 2: Since having both of the after market pieces of RAM in there, I was able to get to the 2nd CD of installing OS X but it gets to about 20% and I get the kernel panic screen again. I have an extra sATA hard drive I can install in it but I need to go get the torx screw drivers first or I can buy a set of laptop memory from Best Buy and see what happens there. I'm trying to narrow this down but going between the hard drive and memory is where I'm caught up.

    Edit 3: After probably 15 kernel panics while trying to get through disc 2 of the install, I bought some memory from Best Buy but the Mac will only boot when there is the replacement (old memory) in there. I put the new memory in and the disc drive starts spinning but nothing ever shows up on the screen and I can't use any of the keyboard commands to do anything either. Maybe try to put in the new memory and boot from disc 1? This is becoming very frustrating.. might just sell it for parts. :/
     
  20. Boogsephine, Jan 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #20
    I did a Command + V last night to see if there were any errors happening before trying to reinstall the OS but I didn't really see anything. I'm beginning to think it is the logic board. :/

    Bought the tool set today with the T6 and T8 torx bits and will try to throw a new HDD in it sometime tomorrow or so. Ehh, darn iMac! :rolleyes:

    Edit: Took the iMac apart and put in the extra hard drive I had and I still get the kernel panic screens. I guess I'll be calling Apple to see how much a replacement logic board will be.
     

Share This Page