restarting the macbook or reformat?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Jdm_rsx, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. Jdm_rsx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #1
    thinking about passing my macbook onto my brother but i want to do a wipe and reload.....which disc do i need or what do i need to do this...?

    can someone help please?
     
  2. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #2
    You need the MacBook OS X Install Disks 1 & 2. Insert Disk 1, hold C on startup and follow the instructions.
     
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    yea just reinstall the os via the restore cds
     
  4. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #4
    i have my osx disk 1 and 2 but hold C on startup? like restart the laptop and hold C with the osx disk inside?

    sorry im confused, never done this before!
     
  5. NATO macrumors 68000

    NATO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #5
    You're right, just put in disc 1 and restart your Mac, when you hear the Chime, hold down c. After a minute or two, the installer will come up, just follow the instructions and of course select the option for 'Erase and Install' which will put things back to a factory install.
     
  6. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #6
    shoots! im installing it right now but i didnt see the option "erase and install"

    what will happen if i didnt click that? or select that option?
     
  7. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    lol... such wildly different options
     
  8. rtdgoldfish macrumors 6502a

    rtdgoldfish

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #8

    If you didn't select that option, I think the installer will default to an Archive install. This means you will end up with a backup copy of your home folder saved on your hard drive. Not sure if you can just erase this folder after the install completes, I've always backed up my data to my external drive and then done an erase and install.
     
  9. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #9
    ok im doing it now, i thought there would've been a pull down menu for that "erase" option

    thanks everyone!
     

Share This Page