Rev A 12" Powerbook and 1GB sticks of RAM-OK?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by yoda13, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    Hey, the officially supported Max amount of Ram on my computer is 640 MB, which I have.....I want to put a stick of 1GB RAM in, is there any reason why this would permanently harm my computer? Your answers are appreciated in advance.
     
  2. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #2
    it's fine. but 1 GB stick is expensive...

    there's been many threads on this too...
     
  3. yoda13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I appreciate it. Yeah, I know its expensive, but a friend of mine is selling his computer and he has offered me a good deal on a stick of his RAM, so I was just wondering if it was OK for the computer to have it in there.
     
  4. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #4
    sweet!! :cool:
     
  5. yoda13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Just realized that I need to update my signature. oh well. Just wanted to say that the stick works well in my computer. i am very happy, thanks for the help!!!
     
  6. jbrown macrumors 6502a

    jbrown

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Hi Yoda,

    You posted a reply to a query I had regarding using AOL with Panther over an Airport Extreme network. In Jaguar it worked fine, but in Panther, I can sign on, and send and recieve emails, but CAN NOT load web pages - even if I use another browser ( Safari / IE ).

    You said that You had full functionality using Aol over an Airport connection. Is this still the case?? And if so, perhaps you can tell me how you set it up??

    Thanks

    Justin
     

Share This Page