Rev. D iMac boots to Open Firmware

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by usclaneyj, Jul 16, 2005.

  1. usclaneyj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #1
    Recently acquired a 333Mhz iMac. Bit of a nostalgia buy, really.

    Anyway, it won't boot straight up. It boots to Open Firmware with this text on screen:

    bootr, unknown word
    Failed to boot
    Apple iMac Open Firmware 3.0.f10 built on 03/05/99 at 21:14PM
    Copyright 1994-1998 Apple Computer, Inc.
    All Rights Reserved.
    ok
    0 >


    I reset PRAM via apple+option+p+r AND reset NVRAM via reset-nvram, reset-all.. Still boots to Open Firmware screen.

    Has 10.2.8 on it.

    Any ideas on what's going on here? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Don't know... but...

    Somebody may have deleted a file, or changed the name of a file needed to boot the OS.
     
  3. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #3
    At the Open Firmware prompt, try
    Code:
    set-defaults
    reset-all
    ... and see if that gets you back to normal.
     
  4. usclaneyj thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #4
    no dice. same thing..

    i think my firmware may not be correct. apple page says it should say "3.0.f3". Mine says "3.0.f10"

    Interestingly enough, all the firmware updates that I have been able to find for a rev. D iMac are only executable from OS 9, which I don't have.

    Does anyone know whether or not I'm headed in the right path?
     
  5. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #5
    Try typing boot-mac

    It should go then.

    If not, I think its boot ide0
     
  6. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #6
    Yeah, it could very well be a firmware mismatch. Do you have (or can you get) the original CDs that came with that machine so that you can clean things up?
     
  7. usclaneyj thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #7
    boot-mac works. Just hate to think that I'm gonna have to "manually" boot that iMac every time I restart it.

    iMeowbot, I can't get the cds. The poor iMac was used and abused and not cared about until I got it. They didn't keep any of their Software Restore or Install discs or anything really.
     
  8. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #8
    boot-mac and not mac-boot? You can try setenv boot-command boot-mac (or mac-boot if that was a typo) and see if it remembers it, but I wouldn't get my hopes up.
     

Share This Page