Right-clicking in OS X

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MorganX, Feb 27, 2003.

  1. MorganX macrumors 6502a

    MorganX

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    Midwest
    #1
    Isn't there some add-on for OS X that lets you click and hold on an item to bring up it's context menu?

    Or am I going to have to buy a 2-button mouse. Apple needs to give up the fight and go with 2-buttons.
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    As far as I've seen and heard over the last two years, there's no such mechanism for Mac OS X except within browsers. You might try the Universal Access preference panel, though.
     
  3. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    easy.

    yeah, control-click an item..

    or is this totally irrelevant?
     
  4. MorganX thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MorganX

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    Midwest
    #4
    Re: easy.

    I accidentally posted a duplicate thread in hardware where we've beaten this one to death. I need a one hand solution. A Microsoft mouse has provided me with what I need. Makes OS X much more efficient for me. Context-sensitive menus are underutilized comparet to Windows but still very useful.
     
  5. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    my mistake, but i can see why people could jump the gun on this one.

    Anyways, that mouse any good? i was thinking of getting one.
     
  6. MorganX thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MorganX

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    Midwest
    #6
    Excellent. I got the wireless mouse with two-buttons and a scroll wheel. Not the Explorer with the extra buttons. Would have gottent the Bluetooth but it came with a receiver I didn't need.
     
  7. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    ahh, i already have BT adaptor and i really dread the idea of having to recharge or put batteries in a mouse...

    But i will have to upgrade from my one-button pro mouse before it drives me insane (FCP will never forgive me).
     
  8. FelixDerKater macrumors 68000

    FelixDerKater

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    #8
    I have yet to need to change the batteries in my MS wireless keyboard/mouse combo. I bought it in December, and now, three months later, they are still working great.
     

Share This Page