Ripping DVD, all I get is static

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by opusthe2nd, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. opusthe2nd macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #1
    The picture is fine, but the sound is all static. I tried this with Handrake and iSquint. Any suggestions??

    The VOB files play fine from the original.
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    search the forums for the topic of ripping dvds. there are plenty of threads that cover this in detail.
     
  3. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #3
    See, right off the bat, you are not paying attention. I am not having an issue with ripping DVD's. I am having an issue of compressing them using Handbrake and iSquint and getting a video with static for the audio.

    I have seen posts of this problem on othr forums, but no responses....therefore, I thought I would try here.
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    Are you pulling them off the DVD using those tools or are they already on the hard disk?

    To be honest, superbovine's response was fine. Your thread title says "Ripping DVD", and didn't say anything about compressing. So how was he/she to know? Sounds more like you weren't paying attention when you started this thread. ;)
     
  5. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #5

    I ripped the DVD with Mac the Ripper. They are on the HD now and I can watch them.

    Good point about the subject line, I'll give you that. Superbovine, my apologies.

    I then compressed the files, two differnt times. First time with Handbrake, the second time with iSquint. Both of the end results ended in a nice video, with nothing but static for audio.
     
  6. davefan6435 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #6
    Same things been happening with me with one dvd and only that one dvd. Im just as interested as you as finding a way to fix this issue.
     
  7. brsboarder macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
  8. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #8
    I find it hard to believe it is the software. I tried 2 different apps and get the same results.
     
  9. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Are these commercial DVDs? Some DVDs have ArcCos encoding which adds corrupt data bits into the stream to thwart ripping or conversion, but otherwise plays back fine.

    Is the audio format PCM, AC3 or MP3? And if it is AC3, is it 2.0 or 5.1? As long as you know these specs, you'll be able to narrow down the culprit.


    Here's to the Crazy Ones [​IMG]
     
  10. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #10
    Commercial...and I think you might be right. Sorry, I dont know enough about this to be able to tell you what audio format it is.

    Then again, I ripped it to the HD and it works fine like that. I just cant seem to compress it.
     
  11. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #11
    I just did it a third time. This time I choose 'full disc' when I ripped it with Mac the Ripper. I then compressed it with Handbrake....still all static.
     
  12. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #12
    I will answer my own question. Change the language choice on Handbrake. Dont use the default choice, use the other one. I finally got it to work.
     

Share This Page