Ripping Into .AAC Format

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Nawlins, Jul 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I just ripped a CD onto iTunes for the first time, and all the songs were imported as .mp3 files instead of .aac. Anyone know why this is occuring, and how I can fix it?

    Thanks, Alex
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #2
    -Nawlins

    Preferences! Go to Preferences/Importing/"Import Using"

    Set it to "AAC Encoder".
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    Hmm, I hope this doesn't sound really dumb - when I clicked on the drop down menu for "Import Using," .AAC was not an option. The three options were MP3, AIFF, or WAV.

    I'm confused.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    One other issue - I was importing some Nirvana songs, and the song and album titles were not coming up correctly as they were being imported. It would say "Track 01" instead of "Smells Like Teen Spirit." Nirvana is pretty common, and even though their albums are from the early 90's, I would expect iTunes to recognize the songs.

    Any thoughts?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #5
    Make sure you're using iTunes 4. Anything before that doesn't support AAC files. Once you have iTunes 4, go into the preferences, under the Importing button and choose AAC. As for the track names, it's not iTunes that recognizes it or not, it's the CDDB, a database which is accessed over the internet, meaning that your computer must be connected to the internet for it to pull up track titles and such. Good luck.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Thanks for the help - Do new Powerbooks come with iTunes 4, or do I have to download or purchase it?

    I won't have internet access on my Mac for at least a few days because it won't work through the cable modem installed on our PC, and it wasn't dialing up properly (we have a 2nd phone line that we rarely use, but I get an error message saying "Server could not be found" when I try to load Internet Explorer by dialing up).

    Alex
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #7
    I'm not sure if they come with it now, but it is a free download at apple.com/itunes.

    P-Worm
     
  8. pEZ
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
    #8
    Also make sure you have Quicktime 6.3 - that will allow the AAC encoding.

    Make sure you have all updates installed from Software Update, just a good tip.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #9
    -Nawlins

    pEZ stole my thunder :D

    Yes, you need Quicktime 6.3 as the AAC codec resides withing that, not iTunes. iTunes merely borrows it.
     

Share This Page