roadrunner and a mac...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Daddysgirl, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. Daddysgirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #1
    I just got a macbook and my family has roadrunner as a isp. the rest of our computers are pcs and they all work fine with roadrunner but i can't seem to set up my mac to connect to the internet using our roadrunner service instead of a random network through AirPort.

    helpppp.
     
  2. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #2
    Hi Daddy's Girl,

    How do the P.C.s connect to roadrunner? Do they connect to the roadrunner modem through a wireless router?

    Cable modems are usually far easier to set up than DSL modems. The roadrunner should plug into a wireless router, and your mac should connect to the router. What kind of router is it, assuming you're using a router? The roadrunner modem itself shouldn't make a difference if your mac is connecting to a wireless router.

    By the way, will the mac work if it's connected directly by ethernet to the roadrunner router?
     
  3. Daddysgirl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #3
    we have a belkin wireless router. but that doesn't show up when i am trying to set up my network. all the pcs have wireless cards. but i was told that macs didn't need those
     
  4. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #4
    So the network SSID doesn't show up at all? Nothing shows up when you select the airport icon from the mac's menu bar? Is it asking you for a WEP password? Sometimes you need to add a $ sign before the WEP password on mac to make it connect to the router.

    What version Belkin router is it?
     
  5. Daddysgirl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #5
    screw it the roadrunner person is gonna be back today i'll let you know what ended up being wrong with it.
     
  6. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #6
    hope that works out for you, the road runner people in my area almost flipped out when they saw my Mac (one guy said they don't support them). Luckily they were just here to fix the cable itself where it had went out and not having to troubleshoot my computer.

    One thing, though, on my MacBook Pro, I didn't see the SSID of my Linksys router until I manually put it in.... but that was because I had broadcasting turned out. It might be worth a shot anyway to input it manually into a new wireless connection
     

Share This Page