Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 (Mac) Won't Run. Please Help!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by j2405, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I was able to run Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 on my mac for the first few times, but every time I now click on the icon it says "An unrecoverable error has occurred, and RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 cannot continue"

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled the program only to find the same problem.

    Searching other chat boards, I've found that others have had the problem, but no real solution. Any help would be much appreciated!

    The version I have is an actual Mac version not a Windows version that I'm using BootCamp with
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    Check for better error messages in Console.app in the Applications/Utilities folder... selecting to see All Messages.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #3
    Thanks.

    Under sender [PID] it reads: [0x0-0x21021].org.mozilla.firefox[176]

    The Message is: Thu Jun 23 18:03:31 users-computer.local firefox-bin[176] <Error>: kCGErrorInvalidOperation: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 73


    The command is repeated, but it doesn't really mean much to me.

    Any idea of how I can fix the problem.

    Thanks
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #4
    You running it on an Intel Mac? I had problems with it on my MacBook Pro, but it runs like a champ on my Powermac G5. Maybe its something to do with Rosetta?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #5
    Yeah, the processor is 2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.

    Rosetta doesn't ring a bell and searching my computer I don't see it anywhere.
    Not the most tech-savvy to be honest, just someone who wants to get back playing RCT3
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #6
    Rosetta is built in and completely hidden.. its used to run PPC programs on Intel Macs... its also only on 10.4 - 10.6... and no PPC apps will run anymore on 10.7.

    you need to look at the log a bit closer... I don't think a firefox entry has anything to do with your problem. Many things will be logged in there, it won't necessarily be the last line, it could be many, and intermixed with other things.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #7
    Thanks. Very much apprecaited.
    I sorted through the log and found the ones related to Rollercoaster Tycoon. Here, are a few. I'm not sure if they make any sense to you.

    6/23/11 11:33:56 PM [0x0-0x27027].com.aspyr.RollerCoasterTycoon3[196] c:\coding\rct3\resource\Characters\AM\Shared\AttachmentL_AM01_L1.prt(3): Error : Not all symbols defined

    6/24/11 12:19:32 PM RollerCoaster Tycoon 3[928] kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSCopyRegion : Null pointer

    6/24/11 12:19:32 PM RollerCoaster Tycoon 3[928] kCGErrorFailure: Set a breakpoint @ CGErrorBreakpoint() to catch errors as they are logged.

    6/24/11 12:19:32 PM [0x0-0x1ca1ca].com.aspyr.RollerCoasterTycoon3[928] Fri Jun 24 12:19:32 users-computer.local RollerCoaster Tycoon 3[928] <Error>: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSCopyRegion : Null pointer

    6/24/11 12:19:32 PM [0x0-0x1ca1ca].com.aspyr.RollerCoasterTycoon3[928] Fri Jun 24 12:19:32 josh-jerusalmis-computer.local RollerCoaster Tycoon 3[928] <Error>: kCGErrorFailure: Set a breakpoint @ CGErrorBreakpoint() to catch errors as they are logged.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #8
    I don't see anything super useful there...

    You can try looking for a plist in your home folders Library folder under Preferences... it should be named something like "com.aspyr.RollerCoasterTycoon3.plist" and remove it so the game will make a new one on start up. Might have to find out of the game keeps any other config files or data stored in other locations on your hard drive as well, usually it will be somewhere under your home folders Library in Application Support folder. Just removing the app and reinstalling it doesn't always get rid of the extra files that might be where the problem lies.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
  10. macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    If you have installed the Soaked! expansion pack, you won't need to bother with installing the Universal patch as it's already included in the update.

    If you don't have Soaked!, you'll need to install the above patch.
     

Share This Page