Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 UB Released

Discussion in 'Games' started by yankeefan24, Sep 9, 2006.

  1. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    The title explains it all. Finally it is released.

    I updated the Guides but didn't know how to change the color :eek:

    Link to UB: http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=19285

    EDIT: I figured out how to change the color (I'm tired). Someone might want to clean it up though.
     
  2. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    Fixed the guide.

    It has to say "Yes (Update)" by the rules, and you can link it in the next section.

    THANK YOU THOUGH!

    I've been waiting forever for this. :D
     
  3. yankeefan24 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I was just playing it for a while, and on my 2 GHz MB, 1 GB RAM, it runs fine in Medium quality (800 x 600). I tried high and it was very choppy.
     
  4. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Wait, is this with the UB patch?

    That doesn't sound very good... but even then, the pre-patch RCT3 ran like crap on PowerPC Macs anyway.
     
  5. yankeefan24 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Yes, it was. I don't have a real GPU though, so that could have something to do with it. It plays better than my 1.5 GHz Powerbook on all the same settings, and much better with large sandbox mode parks.

    There is a small problem with the Coaster Cam, where you seem to be sitting behind a person and can see them popping up and down. I don't remember this on the non-patched version, but it may have been there.

    I am planning on testing high again now, and seeing what happens. I will edit this post to get back to you.

    -yankeefan

    To get back to you, on high, the game runs fine until you zoom out to see most of the park. When there, it gets choppy.
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Just ran this on my imac 20"

    Shame it's max resolution is 1024x768 still :mad:

    But anyway, settings defaulted to high.

    Manually turned detail levels up to full, and left draw distance as is.

    Game plays blindingly. Great update, only 8 months late :eek:
     
  7. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #7
    Hold down 'command' when starting RCT3. ;)

    I run it at 1680x1050 with everything at max on my G5. No probs at all!
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland

Share This Page