Router/AE network and PS3

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Kid Red, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. Kid Red macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #1
    I got a PS3 and I am trying to hook it up to my AE via ethernet. However, the PS3 says no ethernet cable is connected when it is. For some reason the PS3 isn't seeing the network. Any ideas how to get this going? The AE does airtunes just fine, but I get a flashing amber light.
     
  2. Kid Red thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #2
    K, I was able to get it solid green (which I believe means internet connection) however the PS3 still says no ethernet cable connected. I may change out the cable to see if that does anything.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Have you Enabled The Ethernet Port in the Base Station Options on the AirPort tab of AirPort Admin Utility? :)
     
  4. Kid Red thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #4
    K, just checked, all of those options are greyed out so I can not check anything on the airport tab. Any idea how to make those options active?
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    What do you mean by greyed out? Could you post a screenshot to show which sections are greyed out? :)
     

Share This Page