Router Configuration

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by nino0709, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. nino0709 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    #1
    :confused: I just bought a Linksys router model BEFSRX41 with the intention to set up a modest network at home. A G4, a power book G3 and a Windows 98 PC . My problem... I failed to realize the router is not MAC compatible. I've been told there are ways to get it configured for both platforms. Can anybody help me please, and if not. What other options do I have?
    Thank you.
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    RTFM!

    Type http://192.168.1.1 in the address bar of a browser (on a michine which is connected to the router), default linksys password is "admin", you can do all your config from there.
     
  3. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    Re: Router Configuration

    ?????

    how did you determine that?

    it'll work fine. do what edesignuk said. but also change that default password (it's in one of the setup screens), otherwise anyone who knows your WAN IP can get into your router.
     
  4. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #4
    Re: Re: Router Configuration

    well, linksys does not officially support macs, so thats probably where he got it from.

    But I can also verify, linksys routers work fine with macs. Admin is browser based as described above, and it uses standard internet protocals. out of the box, all you usually need to do is set up the mac for DHCP and let it rip.
     
  5. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #5
    Re: Re: Re: Router Configuration

    true, but i find that a far cry from 'incompatible'

    i've been using my linksys router w/ macs for about 3 years now. it works well.
     
  6. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    dose anyone know the defult password for a drey tech router? it's not admin?

    It's my freinds and he's to stubern to ask for help
     
  7. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #7
    it should be on the manual or install card of his router
     
  8. 12ibookg4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    #8
    hector, try the serial number on the back of the router. That's what netopia does for their default password maybe it will work for you.
     

Share This Page