Router D-Link or Airport

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by brobson, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. brobson macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    Well I finally got wireless, whew!
    I got a free router from D-Link.
    It is literally 10 feet from my computer-3 walls.
    It sometimes has a strong signal and sometimes not.
    For such a small house I don't understand why it won't work better.
    Would springing for an Airport basestation be better?
    Brenda
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Do you have other wireless activity in the area such as other routers, microwaves, or cordless phones? How thick are the walls?
     
  3. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Maybe you want to boost your transmitter power?
     
  4. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #4
    We have cordless phones and a microwave. My computer is in the kitchen area. It is also by a heater in a utility closet sort of area but walls aren't very thick I don't think, the house was built in '52 though so I might be wrong.

    How do I boost my transmitting power?
    B
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Well, you could look at buying a compatible antenna of some sort. Alternatively, move the machine round a little bit to see if you can get better reception. Wireless networks aren't very consistent in their transmissions. :)
     
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    I had a D-Link. Couldn't get my encryption to work with my mac and got a linksys router and couldn't be happier. The D-Link was crap IMHO. However, if it's external interference, linksys or apple wont/cant help you.
     
  7. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #7
    You can adjust it in your router page. I use a D-Link router and it's in the advanced tab under "performance". Mine is at 12.5% (1/8 power) and goes through my whole house, so I guess I'm lucky in that regard. Just look in your router settings.

    My D-Link works okay, strangely enough. Doesn't do EAP with WPA encryption but PSK works. I had a Netgear and a Linksys that were crap before. If your hardware works okay, try making it work before spending more.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. valdore macrumors 65816

    valdore

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri. USA
    #8
    I have a DLink and hardly ever have problems with it. The only bad thing that ever happens is my network will disappear, but then it shows right back up again.
     

Share This Page