Router into a switch?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mjstew33, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    I have this Linksys EtherFast Cable/DSL router. MOdel number BEFSR41. IT has a switch built in. Is there anyway just to use the switch and not use the router part, because I have a router downstairs and this one won't work with that router (that's a WRT54G router - linksys).
    So basically is it possible to make this router as a switch?

    OR

    Can I have 2 routers on the network?

    I'm confusing myself.. :eek:
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Yes, simply go into the administration web page of the router you want to disable, and turn off DHCP, filtering, and NAT features. Check the router's manual for instructions.
     
  3. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    OK, can I do that without bringing down the whole network? My step-mom works for John Deere and she won't let me reboot the network what so ever. :rolleyes:

    Anybody know the Cable/DSL router admin. page? I know for wireless it's 192.168.1.1 but that didn't work.
     
  4. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #4
    oooo, its always between - seriously now:
    192.168.0-25.1
    We have two one is 192.168.0.1
    The other is 192.168.2.1
    The other one we have hooked up is 192.168.1.1
     
  5. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    Yeah, that didn't work. I could get to the setup screen, but I couldn't change anything :confused:. Is there something I need to do on my first router, first? Do i need to have that one unplugged while I do this and make the one I'm disabling the default?
     
  6. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #6
    Nope just log in to the Router via browser via http://<ip_address_to_router>/ and change settings then save and restart it.
     
  7. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    Ok, how do i find that out?

    God, I feel like such a n00b :eek: :eek:
     
  8. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #8
    It will probably bring the network down for a few seconds while the device does a power cycle.
     

Share This Page