Router Not working through ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Guitarius, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. Guitarius macrumors 6502a

    Guitarius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Okay, I got a problem, and I can't find any reason for it, not can I fins any help for it anywhere else, so I'm hoping you can help me. I have a D-Link DI-624 wireless router. I just moved into a new apartment, and got cable internet. Ther internet works just fine when going from the modem to my iBook. The internet works just fine when going from the modem to the router and through wireless. But, the problem comes in when I try to use the router over ethernet. I tried it on all my roommates computers (PCs and Macs) with 5 or 6 different cabels.

    The damn thing still doesn't work. I wouldn't be bitching about it unless I didn't have to set them up with internet access too, and not all of them have wireless, and aside from that, I have the secuirty so tight, I need to get them on the router through ethernet in order to set it up to work wireless. I brought this router from my home when I moved out, and it had always worked fine, no problems with anything. I find it very strange that just the ethernet is out.

    Any help?
     
  2. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #2
    man my advice for u is to take that junk d-link pos back and buy a linksys wirless-b or g broadband router. the one i have is the 802.11 b version with model # BEFW11S4 and it comes with a setup cd to set it up how u want it it ask's how u want it to be set up and it works flawlessly not a hickup all the pc's can comunicate over the nic and wifi sept for my mac witch i have to find a progie to allow it to share files with the pc's. yea take the d-link back and buy a linksys wireless-b or g broadband router setup is a snap and will be up in about 5 min useing the setup cd
     
  3. Guitarius thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Guitarius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
    Yeah...I've had it for a while now, a little too late to take it back. I been trying to use my roommate's Linksys Wireless G, but that thing won't work. It was brand new out of the box 5 minutes ago. Just undid the shrinkwrap. The set up disk doesn't work though. I dunno. Maybe I just don't know what the **** I'm doing.
     
  4. kg9ov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    In front of a computer...
    #4
    Is MAC address filtering enabled on the router? If so, you will probably need a system with one of the MAC addresses in the routers list of allowed addresses. Another option would be to reset the router to the factory defaults and do the setup over from scratch.

    -Tony
     
  5. Guitarius thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Guitarius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #5
    Yeah. Mac Adress filters are enabled, and mine is on there. Like I said. The wireless works just fine, it's just the ethernet that isn't working.
     
  6. kg9ov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    In front of a computer...
    #6
    Does your iBook work on a wired connection? Is the MAC address for the wired NIC (the wireless and wired NICs each have their own address) in your iBook in the allowed address list of the router?

    -Tony
     
  7. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #7
    Have you reset the router?
    Why'd you buy a d-link?
    There may be an internal problem where the router only passes 1 IP through at a time. this means you are [expletive deleted]. Go buy a netgear and bask in working goodness.
     
  8. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #8
    i have the same router and it works fine. it wouldn't be a bad idea to update your firmware from the dlink website.

    the next thing you should do is disable MAC filtering, or add you roomate computers MAC address. you can't use your roomate computers because they aren't on the list.
     
  9. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #9
    routers only pass one ip address at time. that is the point. they route packets to specific ip addresses.
     
  10. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #10
    Um, I think you mean packet. Routers use an ANDing process with the IP address and subnet to determine if a packet is destined for a local interface or if it should pass it to another router.

    As far as MAC filters on a consumer-based router, I've never had a MAC filter block my Ethernet connection. Sorry to go back to the beginning of troubleshooting, but have you confirmed you have a link light and you have an IP address?
     
  11. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #11
    oh yea i forgot that the setup disk dont work for macintosh it only works on a pc i forgot about that sorry so u have to set it up on a pc first then use the mac. the first router i got was a d-ling it never did work so i took it back . hey type in 192.168.1.1 in a web browser and look in the setup. just try to set up the linksys again but run the setup disk on a pc

    oh and dont they have to be crossover cat 5
     
  12. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #12
    Not necessarily. The new Macs and most of the new PCs have Auto MDIX so they can use either a crossover or straight cable. I always use a crossover anyway between two or more routers and hosts, and straight cables whenever connecting a router or host to a switch, just to be sure.
     
  13. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #13
    thta particular router has it too
     
  14. Guitarius thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Guitarius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #14
    I guess what just kinda gets me is it was working perfectly a week ago before I moved. Why the problem now, you know?
     
  15. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
  16. savar macrumors 68000

    savar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    District of Columbia
    #16
    New ISP? My experience with cable internet is that they put up barriers to sharing a single connection. I forget what the issue was now, but I suspect that the routing of wireless and wired traffic is different enough that wireless works and wired fails.

    You also didn't say what the exact problem was. Do you get link lights when you plug in the machines to the router? Do the machines get IP addresses? etc. etc.
     
  17. tobio macrumors regular

    tobio

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #17
    proxy / sharing

    It does sound as though your "mac address allowance" could have been reached. one thing that could explain how all your wireless computers are working is that no matter how many wireless computers you have, they will all appear to be using (to your ISP) the mac address of your routers wireless port, so you could have 20 devices, but they will only use up 1 mac address as far as your ISP is concerned.

    A possible way around your problem, and a secure one, is to use one computer (that can access the internet) as a proxy server, and set up all the other computers in your networks to access the net through that one, you can then gain all the benefits of page caching, advert domain blocking and logging that the proxy software would offer, and not have to fuss about how many mac addresses are going to the net.
     
  18. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #18

    On the contrary, his ISP will only see the MAC address given to the WAN port on his router.

    I think the OP needs to disable MAC filtering and see if that is indeed the problem. Sounds like
    he's only got his wireless MAC allowed, and not his NIC's MAC.
     
  19. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #19
    The MAC filtering is wireless only. It does not apply to the onboard switch.
     
  20. monkeydo_jb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #20
    Ah, good point.

    And the DHCP server on the router runs for both wired and wireless. Hmm...

    Guitarius, can you verify that the hardwired computers get an IP?
     
  21. machobson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #21
    Try going into the router prefs (type 192.168.0.1 in Safari) and renew the DHCP lease. I had the same problem, I did that restarted the computers the router and the modem and I was up and running. D-Link routers are very reliable, may just be a bit hard to get them working.
     
  22. kg9ov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    In front of a computer...
    #22
    That is not true on a DI-624. The MAC filtering applies to all LAN network connections, both wireless and wired.

    On the various consumer gear, some have MAC filters that apply to both wireless and wired and some only to wireless. I don't know that the documentation for the DI-624 is entirely clear on this topic. But, I have a DI-624 here (sitting on a shelf, not in use) and just did a test with it. The MAC filter does apply to the wired LAN connections.

    -Tony
     
  23. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #23
    Interesting to know, however I think it is kinda useless to have MAC filtering on a consumer product. :) How many people barge into others homes to plug into the ethernet port. :)

    Regardless of my boring opinions, are we going to get an answer for the 3 of us who asked "Are you getting an IP?" :)
     

Share This Page