Router troubles...

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Snowy_River, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68030

    Snowy_River

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Corvallis, OR
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    My landlord recently allowed me to tie his DSL modem (SpeedStream 5100 - SBC/Yahoo DSL service) into the available CAT5 wiring that's present throughout our house. I bought a Zonet ZSR0104CP broadband router and set everything up. After a bit of troubleshooting (tweaking the configuration, turning the modem on and off, turning the router on and off, etc.), I got the setup to work. It worked fine until I had to change the power configuration (move where it was plugged in) to the final location. After that, it hasn't worked again. (I haven't invested as much time trying to tweak it again, though.)

    As nothing has changed, I'm at a loss as to why nothing is 'visible' past the router. The router reports that it has a connection to the outside world. Network preferences reports that it is connected to the internet. When a web query is made, the WAN light on the router and the ACTIVITY light on the modem both blink together. If I unplug one of the ethernet lines from the router and plug it into the modem, then the connection is fine.

    Does anyone have any ideas about what could be going on here?

    It seems most puzzling that it did work, but now it doesn't.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #2
    Can you ping the SBC/Yahoo router (your gateway) IP address?

    If you can, can you do a 'host yahoo.com' in Terminal and get the yahoo.com IP addresses, e.g.

    [david@monster]> host yahoo.com
    yahoo.com has address 66.94.234.13
    yahoo.com has address 216.109.112.135

    If not, I'd say the network is fine, but DNS is failing. Check your DNS server settings on both your internal router and on your Mac. Also, if you "cat /etc/resolv.conf" in Terminal, do you get something like:

    [david@monster]> cat /etc/resolv.conf
    domain interbel.net
    nameserver 65.19.234.242
    nameserver 65.19.234.243

    Where the IP address and domain are correct for SBC/Yahoo? If not, there is definitely something amiss with the DNS server addresses your router is getting/handing out. You can go into Network Preferences and set them manually, if you want to try that.

    Anyway, HTH.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Snowy_River

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Corvallis, OR
    #3
    Well, based on your suggestion, I have DNS issues.

    I'm able to ping the router IP address, and the internet gateway IP address. Both return signal just fine. When I tried to use 'host' though, it timed out.

    Checking the DNS setting on the router, it reports it as being 192.168.0.1, which is the access address for the DSL modem. Just as a shot in the dark, I plugged directly into the modem and checked the DNS that it was giving, plugged that in manually under Internet Prefs, then switched back to going through the router. No dice. It still doesn't find anything when going through the router.

    Interestingly, 'cat' doesn't seem to update too frequently. It's still reporting the domain from the router, even though the router is out of the loop at the moment. 'nameserv' is showing the manual entries followed by the 192.168.0.1 address.

    So, it's still not working properly, and I don't seem to be any closer to getting it solved.

    Thanks for your input. Any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated...
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #4
    I think sharing a connection is against TOS, perhaps Yahoo! caught on? (though that is VERY unlikely, because the only way for them to tell is to go physically examine the house...)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Snowy_River

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Corvallis, OR
    #5
    Well, given that I've spoken with SBC tech support and all they said was that using a router wasn't the recommended way to share the connection (they wanted me to buy a $200 DSL modem with router built in), I don't think there's any violation here. Also, how could they keep me from doing it when there's a router but allow me to as soon as I hook a single computer up to it?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Snowy_River

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Corvallis, OR
    #6
    Okay, just to add another twist to the story, while I'm trying to get this figured out, I've set the modem to connect only to my Airport Express BS, with the AExpBS set to distribute IP addresses. In other words, the BS is working as a wireless router, and everything's working fine. If I put the ethernet router in, everything goes haywire!!

    Arrgh!!!

    [Edit]
    I just checked the 'cat /etc/resolv.conf' in terminal, and it shows the nameserv IP as 10.0.1.1, which is the IP of the AExpBS. This is the same as I was getting from the router. This makes me wonder if the router is defective...
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Snowy_River

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Corvallis, OR
    #7
    I contacted New Egg. They're having me return the router for replacement. I guess that's that.

    Thanks for the troubleshooting help!

    Hopefully when the new one arrives I won't need any further help...
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #8
    Here's to hoping the replacement router solves your problem!
     

Share This Page