RTAS plugins in Protools

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by MrOxbig, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. MrOxbig macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I have Protools 7.3 MAudio with a Mac and I just recently installed some soft synth programs. They compatible and in RTAS formats. They show up in the Plugins folder but when I open Protools and try to use them they don't show up. Does anyone have any idea as to why they arent showing up in my instrument plugins? Thanks
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    which plug-in folder?

    mine are here:

    MacHD:/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins
     
  3. MrOxbig thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #3
    inside the protools folder, it is in same places where all of my audiosuite stuff is...and they all show up
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #4
    sorry, i misread your first post, i didn't see that they were instruments. i don't have any experience with that, sorry.
     
  5. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #5
    I've had this problem, and had to re-run the installer for the plugins. (EWQLSO in my case) Then it showed up in Pro Tools.
     
  6. BCains macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #6
    If you are running an intel machine are is the software universal?
     

Share This Page