run a game in a window

Discussion in 'Games' started by thebiggoose, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. thebiggoose macrumors 6502

    thebiggoose

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #1
    I have Civilization III for Mac and I want to run it in window instead of fullscreen so i can talk on iChat while playign the game
    how casn i do this?
     
  2. P-S-3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #2
    Check the manual, but I know that it is usually Command+M.
     
  3. thebiggoose thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebiggoose

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #3
    i dont have the manual...i tried cmd-m in the main menu though and t didnt work....do i have to do it in game.....is there someone heer with civ III who could tello me
     
  4. thebiggoose thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebiggoose

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
  5. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #5
    A) Dont bump.
    B) Check the manual/website. The manual is a lot of times in a PDF document on the original discs.
     
  6. thebiggoose thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebiggoose

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #6
    sorry aboot the bump....i lost teh original game disc
     
  7. seenew macrumors 68000

    seenew

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn
  8. Virtualball macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #8
  9. thebiggoose thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebiggoose

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #9
    in the shortcut section of the manual it never says one....does that mean theer isnt? could someone with the game please help me
     
  10. gallagb macrumors 6502

    gallagb

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Location:
    IN
    #10
    i've played this game for a while and never been able to figure one out-
     

Share This Page