Run Windows Apps On A G4 Without Running Windows

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by wmmk, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #1
    is there anything like rosetta (but backwards) with WINE or DARWINE uilt in?
    thanks
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    No there is not. The only way you could possibly run a Windows app on a G4 or G5 without running Windows is to emulate x86 linux and then use wine. This option will probably be much slower than just using Virtual PC.
     
  3. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
  4. thread starter macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #4
    ok, now i have qemu and darwine ppc, what do i do?
    again, i don't want to have to boot xp
    thanks you all so much (especially vinow) for the quick and helpful responses.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #5
    Sorry but that won't happen for you yet - Darwine is currently not able to use qemu to emulate binaries. They're working on it though!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #6
    thanks for the info , but DARN!! is there anything else i can do with darwine to run real windows apps?
    p.s. how, did they make those "sample winelib applications"? i wonder if i could turn a egular app into one of those.
    are there any solutions like darwine+qemu, or am i just out of luck?

    vinow, have you used x86 emulators with darwine successfully?
    if so, which ones
    THANK YOU SO MUCH:D
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #7
    ok, time for a crazy/awesome idea. darwine runs in x11, right? why not make a version of x11 that is an emulator in itsself!?!?! Then, you can have your x86 x11 and your ppc x11
    BINGO:D :)

    can i run darwine directly in qemu (i am actually using q, but theyr the amse thing)
     

Share This Page