Running Aperture on MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by wuk519, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. wuk519 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    #1
    Hi all,

    Has anyone tried to run Aperture on the Intel Core Duo MacBook Pro with 2G memory? I am considering buying a MacBook Pro, but not sure the Aperture performance on it. Thanks.
     
  2. sel1965 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Location:
    KC, MO
    #2
    Aperture I believe is already universal it should run very fast.
     
  3. menziep macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    #3
    and its a free upgrade if u have the ppc version
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    The UB is not quite out yet. It still says that it's scheduled for March so anytime soon...
     
  5. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #5
    The PPC version will not run on the macbook pro. Try adobe lightroom in the meantime (not as good, but good enough)
     
  6. wuk519 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    #6
    aperture requires a lot of processing power?

    I was reading the Aperture reviews from different sites, it appears to me that Aperture requires a lot of machine power, if that is the case, would the new MPB be able to handle that? I am talking about thousands of RAW format here....
     
  7. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #7
    in the end, it comes down to how much ram you can fit in there. The macbook pro maxes out at 2G, if you mainly just want to run Aperture, then get a DUAL G5 with 8G of ram...
     
  8. wuk519 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    #8
    Yeah.... mobility is what I am looking for... but I can give up the performance as well (at least it needs to maintain a reasonable performance).

    I meant " I can't give up the performance"
     
  9. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #9
    why don't you try out adobe lightroom first, and see if it is to your liking?
     
  10. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    Do you already have a copy of Aperture? I'm pretty sure there's a crack floating around out there which disables the CPU checks done by Aperture so that it can install and run on lower spec G4 machines etc. This would probably let it run under Rosetta. It should be usable, just nothing spectacular. Yet.
     
  11. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #11
    Aperture makes heavy use of the Altivec engine, it wouldn't be usable under Intel cpus
     
  12. asdf123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    #12

    do you recall what this crack is called? and where I might be able to find it....
     
  13. arcsbite Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #13
    The Universal version is out this month, and I can't wait.
    I bought the PPC version for my intel iMac (before I realised it was a PPC version)
    so I currently have a store credit note to pick up the Universal version....that bit of paper is burning a hole in my pocket!
     

Share This Page