Running Autodesk Inventor on Macbook-Boot Camp! Great job, Apple!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by H&Kie, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. H&Kie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    #1
    Well, yesterday I bought a Macbook to accompany my G5 iMac. Reading a lot about Boot Camp made me curious enough to install it right away on my own Macbook.

    After that I wanted to test the sturdiness of Boot Camp and what could be a better benchmark than a heavy, professional 3D designing application (i.e. Inventor 10 Pro)?

    After installing I loaded a model assembly I'm working at for my job and Good Graces! It runs smoother than on the workstation that I use for work! Notice, I use a Dell pentium 4 workstation with 2 gigs of RAM and a ATI fireGL 128 MB grapics card (and it's starting to get outdated, e.g. it's getting problems with the model I mentioned). My Macbook only has 1 gig of RAM and 64 MB of shared video RAM. I don't know how Apple did the job on Boot Camp, but as far as I can tell (after 1 day...) it was a great job!
     
  2. Compatiblepoker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach
    #2
    It's pretty solid eh. That's great it works better than your pc for 3D.
     
  3. SamIchi macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #3
    I've been using Inventor for a week now and its was doing pretty good until a day ago. My assembly file had about 30 parts, and it started sluggin. Not unbearable, but definitely not good working conditions. Luckily I didn't have any more components to add to my assembly. Or maybe it was the half assed constraints I made. I dunno, but I'm bettin it was the amount of compnents. Otherwise the program works nicely.
     
  4. H&Kie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    #4
    Well, I must admid Inventor tends to be more "crashier" than I thought in the first place. After my first, euforious impressions I completed my Windows install by adding an anti virus- spy- and adware removal software. After that, Inventor stops unwanted when loading my complete model. When loading (smaller) sub assemblies it still runs smoothly however. I think it's a memory issue. The safety additions might use just more memory than Inventor wants to use and 1 gig when using Inventor isn't really too much, is it?

    Anyway, I still can do the lighter jobs in modelling in a comfortable way.
     
  5. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    Inv. 10 works great on my MBP 2.16 w/ 2gig of ram and 7200 rpm hd.
    I've had assemblies w/ 45-75 parts and it still runs smooth.

    Other 3D programs I have tested are Modo 201, Rhino 3 & 3D studio Max 8

    I can't wait for parallels to fix the 3D problem.
     
  6. SamIchi macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #6
    I got Inventor 10 on my MB 2.00Ghz, 2GB of RAM. I think my HDD is 5400. It runs smoothly but like I said before, assemblies with more than 30 parts, it starts creeping.
     
  7. busgirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    #7
    running inventor pro 10 on macbook pro bootcamp

    i have been running autodesk inventor for a few months and true it runs sweet... accecpt the software licence keeps braking.. has anyone else had this problem i cant find any info on the net and autodesk wont help because its a mac.. im am trying to study inventor and either have to go and get a new pc or fail my course... witch i cant afford to do..:(
     
  8. impactdave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #8
    Help with Inventor

    I just bought my son a MacBook and juiced the RAM up to 2gig. It has taken me three days to get everything installed and running (Parallels, Windows XP, and Inventor) to accomodate an engineering class he's in.

    It takes a really long time to open Inventor and when it finally opens and he trys to open a new file the whole thing shuts down and windows reboots!

    I'm really getting tired of this. Can anyone shed some light on my dilema?

    Thanks!
     
  9. DENZIE macrumors member

    DENZIE

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #9
    i use to use parallels for solidworks and autocad but had heaps of problems. So i got the x64 version of windows and I switched to fusion and man.. it is so much smoother i love it. the program uses half as much processor power, but runs faster with 512mb assigned to it than my old pc did natively with only 2gb!!
     

Share This Page