Running Diablo II on Mac from the windows-only CDs

Discussion in 'Games' started by jalagl, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    jalagl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #1
    Hi,

    I saw a thread in this forum about running Startcraft from the original Windows only CDs, and was wondering if I could do the same with Diablo II's win-only CDs. Is it possible?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    fennario
    #2
    I thought all blizzard game were on hybrid discs.

    Learn something new every day;)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jalagl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #3
    Yes, they are ... but the first ones they created weren't hybrid CDs. I think it's the same situation with Starcraft. My guess is that the mac port was delayed, or something along those lines.

    Warcraft III, on the other hand, was hybrid from the first run.
     
  4. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Wasn't it decided this was a lot like saying, "You're gas tank will stay full longer if you fill it up with diesel."
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    tpjunkie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Yeah, it definitely won't run if you've got a non hybrid cd for pc. Someone gave my brother D2 as a gift, and it was the PC version. Definitely didn't work at all.
     

Share This Page