Running Display w/Native Res. on PC??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by 17luv, May 23, 2006.

  1. 17luv macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #1
    Hello! Tried searching for this as I am sure others have probably asked/wondered the same but I guess my keywords suck :confused: I have an HP desktop and a 20" Cinema display that I wanted to run at its native resolution. Is there a way to do this?? Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    I'm so confused. What operating system are you talking about? Windows XP? It's plugged in via DVI, right?

    When you go to the display settings (right click on the desktop and then choose the rightmost tab -- which should be settings), isn't the native resolution available?
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Exactly what model HP. It sounds like the graphics system in the desktop could be the problem.
     
  4. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #4

    Those settings should be in monitor area of the pc (right click on desktop>properties>settings then change setting to 1680x1050 .. if the video card support that :eek:
     
  5. 17luv thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #5
    Sorry for spreading the confusion :) It is Windows XP and the highest setting option I have is 1600 x 1024. I have an HP Pavilion a450n
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    Go to HP and look for the latest drivers for your video card, as the video driver version you have may or may not have support built-in for widescreen resolutions. Also try installing the .inf file for the ACD that is available here and see if that helps. :)
     
  7. 17luv thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #7
    Thanks all for the help! Quick question about the inf file, just where am I suppose to put that??
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    Ooh, now, I'm straining to remember how this works. But I'll be nice and log into a Win2k machine here and look it up, if, erm, system permissions allow me to see that! :)

    Try this:

    Go back to that display settings where the resolution slider is. Click on Advanced at the bottom. Then click on the Monitor tab in the new window. Then the Properties button. Then the Driver tab in the new window. Then click on Update Driver. Then in the Wizard, Next on the first screen, Display a List... on the second screen, then click the Have Disk button and navigate to the .inf file.

    I think this is how it works (and incidentally I know love my Mac even more than I did before I explained this to you! :eek: ). Good luck! :)
     
  9. 17luv thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #9

    Thanks again for all the help! Hmm says the inf file doesn't match my system or something :S LOL think I am going to give up trying to use this on the PC at native resolution and just use my MBP until I sell the pc :D Thanks for all the help though!
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    On that page I linked you, there were two separate files available for two different kinds of ACDs -- one for the Easel frame style one, and one for the Aluminum one (the current model) below that. Make sure you downloaded the right .inf file before you give up. :(
     

Share This Page