Running DP2 / Software Update says there's an update available

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Kahnyl, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #1
    I've just installed Lion on a blank drive on a new Air and this is in Software Update. I'm definitely running DP2 as it says in the dialog. Is this telling me to update to something I already have or is there a DP3 I haven't heard about?
    [​IMG]'

    Dev Center shows newly posted Xcode releases but still lists DP2. Maybe it's propagating.

    On a Friday. Weird, if so.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #3
    It's just a minor (supposedly, not enough people have looked into the deeper changes) upgrade, nothing much new - though you do have to use Xcode 4.1 DP 3 to make applications after updating. Guess that counts... sorta. :p
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #4
    Ugh. lol. Sorry.

    I never get these!
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #5

    Neither do I, weird.
     
  6. macrumors 604

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    i wonder why that is :p
     

Share This Page