Running Lion on VMWare or Parallels

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by DandsM, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #1
    Hey, haven't seen a dedicated thread for this, so please lets discuss here.

    I'd like to know if any of you guys managed to do this and how.

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #2
    i can confirm that windows xp sp2 works with vmware fusion 3.1.2 on lion. works just like in SL
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #3
    How did you install it? I got stuck at the boot screen. I'm using VMWare for Mac.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #4
    I am going to install SL on a virtual machine and try to update to Lion from there, will post results here later.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI, USA
    #5
    Please do.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #6
    i had vmware installed running SL before i upgraded to lion. the vmware still works
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #7
    I am getting this message: "The guest operating system is not Mac OS X Server". I cannot start the VM. Can you help?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #8
    you have to touch a certain file in the install bundle in terminal. I forget which file, but you can probly find it in google
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    slackpacker

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Location:
    An Island off the East coast of the USA
    #9
    Really helpful there bucko :confused:
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #10
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #11
    experiments with virtualisation

    I've been doing some research on how to get this to work on vmware/parallels/virtualbox. So far no luck.

    VMWare Fusion (try 1)
    used these instructions to circumvent (now invalid) non-server boot image detection.
    Created a new host, gave it OSX 10.6 server type, selected the 10.7_11a390 dmg as iso source, added 2nd cpu, tweaked the .vmx (see link above - disabling VMWare's now-native EFI implementation), booted.
    Result: CPU resets right after bootup, resulting in an endless loop.

    VMWare Fusion (try 2)
    created "Other / Other 64-bit" vm using EmpireEFI to boot Lion image.
    Result: CPU resets right after bootup, resulting in an endless loop.

    Parallels (try 1)
    see VMWare (try 1)

    Parallels (try 2)
    see VMWare (try 2)

    Virtualbox 4.0.4
    created a "Mac OS X / Mac OS X Server (64-bit)" guest, all default settings
    Result: bombs out with "The version of Mac OS X is not supported on this platform!".

    The VirtualBox method needs more investigation, since this message seems to come from the OSX bootup process. This might also be the case with VMWare and Parallels, as they might just catch this kind of error differently.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #12
    @macTijn: I did exactly the same steps you did for VMWare and Parallels and no success.

    I hope someone here help us to run ANY Mac OS version on these VM machines so we can upgrade to Lion.

    Thanks!
     
  13. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #13
    I installed Lion successfully over 10.6.6 within VMware Fusion 3.1.2. The installation was very slow. The instructions, if i describe them, are probably 3 pages long. Right now, i do not have the time to do it.

    What i found out is, that the boot loader and/or the kernel needs special parameters. But it also appears, that the EFI version must support certain features. A 64-Bit EFI is probably not enough. The minimal system from which you install Lion boots, but not the successfully installed System on the "internal" virtual HD. I did read on insanelymac, that SL-users had the same problem with boot loaders, if they did try to boot SL on their hackintosh. A new boot loader solved their problem. I hope VMware will support Lion DP in a new release of Fusion.

    If i find the time, i will write a little manual for VMware Fusion, but it will not help you, because the EFI inside VMware Fusion is not compatible or you would not have the appropriate kernel parameters.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #14
    Awesome, please post this manual when you get the time. Much appreciated. Thanks!
     
  15. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #15
    No manual available @ the moment, but some pictures from my experiments. This is the recovery system, and not a full version of Lion. As i explained it in my previous post, the full version can be installed over 10.6.6, but does not boot for various reasons.

    Click on a thumbnail to enlarge it!
     

    Attached Files:

  16. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #16
    you're gonna spend a lot of time trying something thats not possible right now.

    if you want to test lion, it's best to install it on a 2nd partition. I partitioned out 50GB to test lion + current available apps.
     
  17. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #17
    Not possible for you! :D

    Lion runs here in VMware, without obvious problems (yes, the full version).
     
  18. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #18
    Even running Snow Leopard under virtualization isn't the same as the real thing. I know, I've done it before. You're still missing out a lot of features, especially gestures (since VMware don't really support multi-touch gestures in their VMs, Parallels are okay with those) that Lion offers.

    Furthermore, if you got it to work, might as well share how you did it for the others who wishes to install it via VM.
     
  19. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #19
    I've a RL, and have not much time to write manuals. Parallels supports more OS X 10.6 or 10.7 features than Fusion? Great, i will try that if i have the time. My VMware Fusion Lion installation is still *very* experimental, unreliable and pretty "complicated". I need to reduce the necessary steps, before i write a manual.
     
  20. macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #20
    well, if you've successfully installed the full version of Lion in Fusion give us a few details on how you did it. thats the nice thing to do. you don't HAVE to write a manual with step by step instructions for a newbie, no one asked you to do that :confused:, but if you want to by all means do it.

    my Mac isn't compatible so really want to try Lion in a VM. ive tried using a script to make Fusion install client versions of OS X, but i cant get the installer to boot. also tried commenting out firmware="efi" in the the .vmx file but that causes the boot screen to not even show.
     
  21. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #21
    when i attempted to upgrade to 10.6.6 it failed at life, wouldnt reboot so i had to resort back to a snapshot. any advice to be given here?

    can you give us a brief run through of any steps to install Lion on vmware? doesnt have to be detailed, just brief :)
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #22
    How do I install it on a partition on my external or internal?
     
  23. macrumors 68030

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #23
    What makes you think that you will be able to run Lion in Fusion if your Mac is not compatible? It's the processor that's the problem. Fusion isn't going to emulate a Core Duo 2 and fake out the install.
     
  24. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #24
    If your sig is correct, your MacBook Pro isn't going to work. It'll require a 64-bit processor, which the Core Duo's aren't.

    However, there should be no reason the hackintosh won't work though.
     
  25. macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #25
    yeah my MBP is a Core Duo and i cant get a Lion install or the installer to boot with chameleon. thats why i want to use a VM on my hackintosh.
     

Share This Page