Running OS 9 in Mac OS X

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Kenny Pollock, Apr 11, 2004.

  1. Kenny Pollock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #1
    Alright, I have a weird request.
    I have an OS 9 disk image from a friend, and I'm running Panther.

    I need to run OS 9 to install a game, and then run an OS X patch for the game to run it in OS X.. then I won't need OS 9 anymore.

    I don't know how to setup OS 9 on top of OS 10 so that I can run classic mode. I select the system folder in classic preferences in the disk image, and it says no write permissions or something- then I copy disk image contents to desktop, select desktop's system folder that I copied and it says I cannot run without original media.

    What do I do?
    Thanks.
     
  2. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #2
    Copy the os 9 system folder off the cd to your boot drive. Then in preferences select that folder. Then run the installer off the cd and install onto your boot drive, when installed make sure to select a "clean install". Then when its done installed go into system prefs (or force quit classic) and stop classic. Delete that first system folder that you copyed off the cd (it should be called "old system folder" or something like that). ANd now you have os 9 fully installed, then u can install the game. This is the exact same thing I use to get os 9 onto my comps when running X.
     
  3. Kenny Pollock thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #3
    It loads classic, starts, and then shows:
    The system software on the startup disk only functions on the original media, not if copied to another drive.
     
  4. naodx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #4
    Another thing you need to consider to, is that not all installers will run under classic. What I mean is that some installers need to be actually ran from OS 9.

    What are you trying to install?
     
  5. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #5
    Well to bad for you i guess, that same thing works fine here.
     
  6. Kenny Pollock thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #6
    I know that!
    Diablo II needs to be installed from OS 9- THAT'S THE POINT OF THE THREAD.. OS 9 won't install.
     
  7. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #7
    you need to install OS 9, not just copy the system folder from a CD. Commercial bootable CD's have system software that only works on that CD. You need an OS 9 install disk and need to run that.
     
  8. Kenny Pollock thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #8
    Well, this is a disk image of the OS 9 disk that I have here- which I then burned.. so it's basically a disk copy. In case you're wondering why my computer "didn't come with it," I bought my iMac G4 on eBay- new; but without discs.. I also have an ADC Select account, which is how I got Panther.

    I just want to run the installer for my game and then dump OS 9, wish there was an easy way.
     
  9. macboygrey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #9
    If you burned the image to a disc, then you should be able to start up from it? Then install OS 9... I dunno.
     
  10. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #10
    That is not true at all, my (official apple) jaguar dvd that has os 9 on it as well works fine when i just copy os 9 to the hd. My regular os 9 cd does as well. Only certain dvd/cds with os 9 do this, but all of my work fine and there all official apple cd's.
     
  11. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #11
    may be true, couldn't tell you, but the error he received indicates the CD he's using needs it to be installed, that he can't simply copy it from that particular CD. Certainly in the past commercial CD's wouldn't allow you to simply copy it. Now that I think of it, the limitation may have been for non apple bootable CD's, to prevent you from buying, say, norton utilities and getting a free copy of OS 9 by copying it over. I guess with the install CD's, they figure you already have the installed so it doesn't matter. In that case, it seems that perhaps the original poster is trying to take OS 9 from something like a utilities CD.

    In either case, if something tells you its not going to work one way, do it the other. If it says it won't let you copy it over, then jsut install it.
     
  12. Rincewind42 macrumors 6502a

    Rincewind42

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #12
    If the disk image was originally of a standard Mac OS 9 system folder (one that came as a result of a properly installed copy of Mac OS 9) then you can just using Disk Utility to convert the image from read only to a read/write disk image and keep it somewhere on your HD. I do the same thing for classic, with a 250MB disk image and it works great.

    Now, if you got a copy of a Mac OS 9 install CD, then you will need to boot from that CD to install instead.
     
  13. Albone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    #13
    I just installed Diablo 2 and the expansion this last weekend.

    The *first* time I installed Diablo on my mac, running 10.3, I had to restart and then I was stuck in Terminal mode. Very weird. Luckily, Norton bailed me out, because I had no idea how to get out of the Terminal at startup.

    Anywho, I just double clicked the installer like some rube and it installed fine in classic mode. Afterwhich, I dragged and dropped the OSX files on top from Battlenet and I was online within seconds.

    Does any of that help? Does anyone know what the hell happened to my machine that it would start up in Terminal mode? It read something like, "I'm going to wait here." with a flashing block next to it.
     
  14. Rincewind42 macrumors 6502a

    Rincewind42

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #14
    You probably got dropped into single user mode (if you hold cmd-s at startup, you get the same thing). You can just type 'exit' and hit enter and you should startup as normal.
     
  15. Kenny Pollock thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #15
    It was probably a kernal panic. "We're hanging here" or something.
    Question: Since OS 9 obviously won't work, could you send me the folder or something (I can use my own Diablo II serial) that you have?
     

Share This Page