Running program as root?

Discussion in 'OS X' started by macbooker15, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #1
    Im trying to run a program in Leopard and when i try to enable certain features, im told i need admin or root access, how do i enable access just for this program?
     
  2. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    IIRC - You should be able to do that by running it from the Terminal and prepending "sudo" to application's name (e.g. "sudo Firefox")

    TEG
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #3
    thanks but that didnt work, it said
    Code:
    sudo xnmap
    Error in sys.excepthook:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/local/bin/xnmap", line 66, in excepthook
        import gtk
    ImportError: No module named gtk
    
    Original exception was:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/local/bin/xnmap", line 158, in <module>
        app.run()
      File "/usr/local/lib/python2.5/site-packages/zenmapGUI/App.py", line 99, in run
        self.__run_gui()
      File "/usr/local/lib/python2.5/site-packages/zenmapGUI/App.py", line 109, in __run_gui
        import gtk
    ImportError: No module named gtk
    
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #4
  5. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #5
    You are missing a Python module that the application needs to run. Namely the GTK+ module. You can either download and install it yourself or use a different application.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #6
    if you don't know how to enable root, you probably shouldn't be ... LOL

    nore should you be using nmap ;) --- to many hacker movies my friend ... LOL

    i'm just teasing.

    I have this working in 10.4 but if i recall I had to install X11 and to the whole nmap/zenmap install right in the root user account.

    SOOO

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20071025100950309

    use that link to enable root, then log out of your account and login to the root user

    username - root

    password -- whatever you decide

    then try installing it... best

    www.nmap.com has a version that should install no problem -- but again .. that's me on 10.4 not 10.5
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #7
    lol, i do use command line most of the time, and use zenmap, but xnmap is just so much faster....i had a root account at one time...i used to use that one..but with great power comes great responsibility.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #8
    really?

    isn't zenmap just the gui front end for what nmap is doing? I thought it would be dependent on the speed of the back end nmap scan?

    tell me more about this xnmap
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #9
    zenmap and xnmap are GUI frontends for nmap, but when i open xnmap its based on cocoa i think so it just opens, and zenmaps takes about 3 minutes because it relies on th x11 window system. Zenmap also takes more system resources. They both scan in the same time.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #10
    oh ... lol ... I X11 is barely noticeable when it opens on my computer

    that and I only ever run it terminal, Network Utility, and Netinfo manager <-- and maybe preview if I have a PDF open with the information I need running on it.

    but if you like xnmap ... that's cool
     

Share This Page