Running program as root?

Discussion in 'OS X' started by macbooker15, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. macbooker15
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #1
    Im trying to run a program in Leopard and when i try to enable certain features, im told i need admin or root access, how do i enable access just for this program?
     
  2. TEG
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    IIRC - You should be able to do that by running it from the Terminal and prepending "sudo" to application's name (e.g. "sudo Firefox")

    TEG
     
  3. macbooker15
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #3
    thanks but that didnt work, it said
    Code:
    sudo xnmap
    Error in sys.excepthook:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/local/bin/xnmap", line 66, in excepthook
        import gtk
    ImportError: No module named gtk
    
    Original exception was:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/local/bin/xnmap", line 158, in <module>
        app.run()
      File "/usr/local/lib/python2.5/site-packages/zenmapGUI/App.py", line 99, in run
        self.__run_gui()
      File "/usr/local/lib/python2.5/site-packages/zenmapGUI/App.py", line 109, in __run_gui
        import gtk
    ImportError: No module named gtk
    
     
  4. larkost
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #4
  5. Cromulent
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #5
    You are missing a Python module that the application needs to run. Namely the GTK+ module. You can either download and install it yourself or use a different application.
     
  6. revenuee
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #6
    if you don't know how to enable root, you probably shouldn't be ... LOL

    nore should you be using nmap ;) --- to many hacker movies my friend ... LOL

    i'm just teasing.

    I have this working in 10.4 but if i recall I had to install X11 and to the whole nmap/zenmap install right in the root user account.

    SOOO

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20071025100950309

    use that link to enable root, then log out of your account and login to the root user

    username - root

    password -- whatever you decide

    then try installing it... best

    www.nmap.com has a version that should install no problem -- but again .. that's me on 10.4 not 10.5
     
  7. macbooker15
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #7
    lol, i do use command line most of the time, and use zenmap, but xnmap is just so much faster....i had a root account at one time...i used to use that one..but with great power comes great responsibility.
     
  8. revenuee
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #8
    really?

    isn't zenmap just the gui front end for what nmap is doing? I thought it would be dependent on the speed of the back end nmap scan?

    tell me more about this xnmap
     
  9. macbooker15
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hello! I'm over here!
    #9
    zenmap and xnmap are GUI frontends for nmap, but when i open xnmap its based on cocoa i think so it just opens, and zenmaps takes about 3 minutes because it relies on th x11 window system. Zenmap also takes more system resources. They both scan in the same time.
     
  10. revenuee
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #10
    oh ... lol ... I X11 is barely noticeable when it opens on my computer

    that and I only ever run it terminal, Network Utility, and Netinfo manager <-- and maybe preview if I have a PDF open with the information I need running on it.

    but if you like xnmap ... that's cool
     

Share This Page