Running Virtual Windows 7 with 2GB RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by aberrero, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    #1
    Just a heads up to let people know that it is possible. Sure, the system is using a lot of swap, but it works fine. I gave windows 850MB ram and it seems to be happy with it, OSX still runs fine as well, with chrome, preview, excel and word all open with multiple tabs/documents. Obviously, if you are going to be doing any heavy work and are planning on using both simultaneously, you should probably get the 4GB ram, but if you just want windows to run the odd app here and there then don't hesitate to try it out.

    I decided to try it after realizing that windows 7 worked just fine on netbooks with 1GB ram, so I saw no reason why it wouldn't be just fine on here for basic tasks.
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #2
    Sure. Don't forget many netbooks with atom processor and 1 GB RAM come standard with Windows 7.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    I might give it a go on mine as well. Air is basically an iPad replacement for me and I'll only need to run it in a pinch.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    #4
    I have actually cut the ram down to 600MB now and it is still fine. It is using just 400MB right now with nothing open. It jumped up to 530MB and started filling up cache when I opened up excel, onenote, and chrome with 7 tabs. At this point it started to feel sluggish and moving between apps was difficult, but in practice I will never stress it this much.

    The other thing is that because of the SSD, you don't need to keep it running all the time. Just suspend the windows partition and it can save it all in about 10 seconds, and then restore it in about the same time.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #5
    Can you compare it to doing the same with 4GB ram?

    I'm wondering if it's the SSD making the swapping less painful.
     
  6. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Sure, 1GB of ram for the VM will be enough and the SSD will improve swapping just as it does for osx.
     

Share This Page