s-video, composite video out from Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by elskeptico, Oct 14, 2006.

  1. elskeptico macrumors member

    elskeptico

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    #1
    I find it odd that the Apple version of the X1900 card in the mac pro doesn't have the S-video output that the standard version has. Perhaps this has something to do with iTV coming soon?

    Anyway, what's the cheapest way to get an analog signal out of my Mac Pro? I haven't been able to find any DVI -> analog converters, except Apple's own converter that only works on the G5 and Mac Mini. I did this all the time with my old G4, so I know it looks crappy.
     
  2. laidbackliam macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #2
    apples converter works for other machines.

    i use it on my mbp, but its not the best converter out there.
     
  3. elskeptico thread starter macrumors member

    elskeptico

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    #3
    I found out the hard way (the $19 way) that the Apple converter doesn't work on the Mac Pro.
     
  4. ammon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    That sucks! I saved mine from my G5 thinking it would work. I'll have to give it a try just to make sure...
     
  5. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    my mac pro is waiting to be shipped,but i just have a quick question.

    can i connect the mac pro upto a plasma tv by using a hdmi > vga converter?

    i still have the vga cable from when i had my powerbook connected this way.
     
  6. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #6
    you could go DVI > HDMI, since DVI and HDMI are cusions, but you can't go VGA > HDMI since HDMI doens't support analog signals
     
  7. jfm010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #7
    Well, for me the original Apple DVI->S-video works just fine!

    /Jon
     
  8. elskeptico thread starter macrumors member

    elskeptico

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    #8
    jfm010: The Apple adapter worked for you on a Mac Pro? What video card do you have? I have the X1900 and I could not get my Mac Pro to recognize the adapter as an additional display. Maybe I'm doing it wrong?
     
  9. jfm010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #9
    elskeptico: I'm also on the X1900/MacPro. The adapter I'm using was made for Powermac G5 and the Mini but works just fine for me. Do you have anything connected to the adapter when accessing the display preferences?
     
  10. elskeptico thread starter macrumors member

    elskeptico

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    #10
    I had the adapter plugged into port 1 and my display to port 2. It's gotta be the other way around. Works now! :D Thanks Jon!
     
  11. orangezorki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #11
    Don't have the adapter, but the manual for the upgrade x1900xt card definitely mentions that it works.

    David
     
  12. dpuckett macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #12
    Is there any reason the Apple adapter would not work with a Quadro 4500?
     

Share This Page