s-video problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by phil000, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. phil000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #1
    first post here, joined to ask this question:
    I run a 1.5 Ghz Powerbook with 1GB ram, I am trying to run the mac through the tv but am having an ungodly amount of trouble. I plug in the s-video to the mac, and then to my roommates reciever (which works fine) and then run to the tv. My mac display changes and in the display settings the 'other' display is 'television' and gives options on that about optimize for tv or somesuch. The problem is that the TV won't recognize the signal. Please help us!

    Phil
     
  2. topgun072003 macrumors 6502

    topgun072003

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    have you tried changing the TV's imputs? Like to s-video or whatever? or have you tried to connect it straight into the TV? S-video isn't that good for resolution anyway though.
     
  3. phil000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #3
    yah, tried that, didn't do anything, I'm stumped, and I recall it not working on my TV from home either...
     
  4. phil000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Let me ask the obvious...when you bypass the receiver and plug the S-vid cable into the TV, what happens?
     

Share This Page