Sabotaged G3 Won't Start

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Horrortaxi, Jul 22, 2003.

  1. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    G3 AIO running 10.2.6 used in my classroom. I was logged in on my admin account with system preferences open. I had to leave the computer for a minute and in that time one of my students set the startup disk to "network" and restarted. Naturally there is no network to startup from. The machine just sits there with a grey screen for hours now. It never gets bored of looking for a network and loads off the hard drive. I can't boot from a CD either. It seems like I have to reset something on the board but I don't know what. Ideas?
     
  2. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #2
    Restart. Right after you hear the chime, hold down "option". That should give you a choice, i think :)

    pnw
     
  3. Ajmbc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
    You can reset the setting for startup disk as well as other settings by resetting the PRAM. To do this, after the chime, simply hold down the command-option-p-r keys until you hear the computer chime twice more. Release the keys and the computer should be working again!
    (this will reset your time, sound and a few other settings also)

    =Ajmbc=
     
  4. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    hmm. that happened to me once. booting ooff of a norton OS 9 disc seemed to do it for me.
     
  5. Horrortaxi thread starter macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Aha--PRAM. Thanks. That sounds like it should do it.

    I tried option but got the same blank screen. Is it just a feature on newer Macs maybe? I thought that would be a quick fix.
     
  6. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #6
    Open your all in one and press the cuds button(the red one) and this should fix it.
     
  7. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    what?:confused:
     
  8. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #8
    Try holding down d (as opposed to c) at startup. *shrugs* Dunno if it'll work on a machine that new, but according to a Macintosh SE manual I found, that's the key to force-boot from the HD.

    Why can't you boot from a CD though?
     
  9. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #9
    if the option key doesn't work (it's on all macs running OS X at any rate, my imac g3 400 has it), PRAM and CUDS are your only options. I hope it's the former, because not everyone is comfortable inside a computer, especially an AIO... i don't remember if Apple had figured out the concept of accessibility by that point in time, you may be taking quite a bit of case off...

    pnw
     
  10. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  11. Horrortaxi thread starter macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    The AIO is fairly accessible. The chassis slides out the back and after you disconnect the power supply and CRT wires you can pull it completely out--you just have to slide it a little way to access the logic board though. It's set up in typical Mac fashion apart from being a bit cramped. I've had it completely apart before but I don't remember seeing the magic red button.

    As for why it won't boot from CD--who knows. The drive works once the computer is running. This computer hasn't lived a happy life--5 years of abusive kids and caretakers who weren't Mac users--until I got it a couple months ago.
     
  12. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #12
    Have the kid expelled for messing with a Mac... sounds like vandalism to me.
     
  13. MacMaelstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    Down the hall and to the right.
    #13
    Take out the PRAM Battery for a while and then replace it. If that doesn't work boot from a floppy.
     
  14. LimeLite macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #14
    You don't need to zap the PRAM. Holding down option really should work, but you need to do it as soon as the computer starts up, not just after you hear the chime. If that does not work, insert an install cd and hold down c, boot from that, then change the start up disk from System Preferences.
     
  15. amnesiac1984 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Location:
    Europe
    #15
    Have you ever tried this on an older mac like the one described? The option key trick is only on the "New World ROM" Macs, ie the iMac 350's and newer. Beige G3's like this one work completely differently in firmware and ROM, the option key trick will not work. Reset P-RAM or the CUDA switch, the C key with a CD inserted should work though. I occassionally have problems booting OS X on my old beige G3 and just continually reseting PRAM usually solves it.
     
  16. Horrortaxi thread starter macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #16
    And the winner is...RESET THE PRAM! :D

    I started it up this morning, tried "option" again--no dice (hadn't read amnesiac1984's message yet but suspected as much). Started up again command-option-p-r--gong click click gong--boots to OS X.

    5300cs: No need to expel the kid--I took care of him. If his mom asks where he is, just play dumb.

    Thanks to everyone who chipped in with advice! And let me just say also what a great machine those G3 All-In-Ones are! Although they're nearly 6 years old they're still very useful. It's "only" a 233 G3 but it's got pci slots and takes 700+MB of RAM. The only drawbacks are the color (beige), weight, and they need an AGP keyboard or they won't start. Apart from that--great. Runs Jaguar without a problem and stands up to abuse well. How many 6 year old Dells can you say that about?
     
  17. crenz macrumors 6502a

    crenz

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    #17
    None. No Dell runs Jaguar :D

    SCNR...
     
  18. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #18
    oops typo
     

Share This Page