Safari bug or bad coding?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by treblah, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #1
    I was trying to visit this website in Safari but I was being redirected to this page asking for Flash7.

    So I tried it in Camino and got to the Flash page. Copy-and-pasted it back to Safari and it worked fine.

    So, Safari bug, coding bug or error on my end?
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    No problems here...I'm on 10.4.3 and Safari 2.0.2. Are you all up-to-date?
     
  3. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    I dont know, works fine for me, mb you should update your flash plugin, i have 8 installed for sometime now.
     
  4. treblah thread starter macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #4
    I just reinstalled Flash 8 and everything is now kosher. Thanks for the suggestions.

    Doesn't Tiger include Flash in the initial install?
     
  5. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    It may, but it does not include Flash 8.
     
  6. treblah thread starter macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #6
    I figured that every point release would include any updated plug-ins; wonder why they don't?
     
  7. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005

Share This Page