Safari can’t open the page.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by IJ Reilly, May 17, 2006.

  1. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #1
    Lately, I've been seeing this message an awful lot lately on the MacRumors message boards -- in fact, on nearly every link click or post. I've seen this message before, it seems to come in waves. As far as I can tell, it only happens here. Any explanations?

     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Haven't seen that message at all, and I only run Safari.

    Did you do a dev kit or build an alternate version of Safari? Naughty plug-ins?
     
  3. IJ Reilly thread starter macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #3
    Nope. I activated the Debug menu a long time ago, but I don't think that counts as naughtiness.

    I'm mystified by the meaning of this message, and why I see it for significant stretches, then not at all for a long time -- and AFAIK, only here!

    Reloading the page always work, BTW. Even more mystery!
     
  4. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    I've actually seen that error message on a few different sites, not just MacRumors. I had seen it quite a bit in the past, but then Apple fixed it with one of their system updates. It seems like it is back again now ever since the last security update. Hopefully they will fix it again soon.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Hmm.. I too have the Debug menu on (all my boxes) and am fully up to date and still haven't seen this.

    This is from left field.. How fast is your connection? Perhaps Safari expects an answer faster than the server is able to serve it? Though I guess not, I was surfing MR from bed the last week or so and I only have dial-up at home.
     
  6. IJ Reilly thread starter macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #6
    I haven't installed the most recent security update.

    As for my net connection, it averages 1.3-1.4 kbps down.
     
  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    I've seen it often, mainly on this site (then again, I am mainly on this site...).

    I have Debug enabled as well as PithHelmet, which might be to blame.

    All updates have been installed.

    And IJ Reilly... did you really mean "1.3-1.4 kbps"?
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Kbps or Mbps?

    Anyway.. also, no plug-ins here.
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Dude.. you cursed me..
     

    Attached Files:

  10. IJ Reilly thread starter macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #10
    Okay, okay, 1300-1400 kbps. Sheesh! :eek:

    BTW, I haven't seen the message in a couple of hours now, so.... tag, you're it!
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Bastard!! I'm getting this 3 out of every 4 threads I try now.. :p
     
  12. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Works fine here.
     

Share This Page