"safari could not open the page because the server..."

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by swanage, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    UK South Coast
    #1
    ...stopped responding"

    Anyone else get this or similar messages 90% of the time?

    I want my 2G phone back.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #2
    I am having this problem with safari, but on my imac, not an iPhone...
     
  3. macrumors G5

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    I get this on occasion. Its annoying, but fortunately, it doesn't happen very often to me.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #4
    Happening to me ALL THE TIME.

    Really annoying.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #5
    I started getting that last Monday night (I'm on EDGE--no 3G around here). It's been pretty intermittent since then, though. Sometimes Safari works well, at other times, it pretty much stops completely, regardless of the number of bars I have showing.

    This afternoon, Safari worked perfectly, and very fast. This morning--in a different part of the city--I got one web page to load, then nothing came up and I kept getting that message.

    I'm about to call AT&T to see if it's a local network thing or an iPhone thing.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #6
    Which sites and how are you connecting (Edge, 3G, wifi)?
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #7
    I get the message while using Edge. When it happens, it doesn't matter what page I try to access--they don't load.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #8
    I get it on Edge and 3G. Every day, on any page.
     
  9. macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #9
    Ah. Thanks for the additional information. Sorry I didn't read your post more closely. Is it possible to try with wifi to isolate the issue? If it occasionally works then it is either AT&T's network or a "loose connection" in your phone. I assume AT&T owns the towers in your town? I've had poor experiences where the tower is owned by another carrier.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #10

    Me too, I turned my 3G iPhone in for service last week, they said I most likely will get a brand new though :)
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #11
    I was getting the same thing all the time, had to reset the phone like atleast 10 times a day. I was ready to throw my phone out the window, wicked annoying!!!!!!:mad:

    Now in 2.0.1 I have not gotten it yet, we shall see though.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #12
    Wifi seems to work fine. I only get this message and have this problem over Edge.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    east chicago, indiana
    #13
    ever since the latest update has this begun to happen to me. also ever since the update i no longer have service in downtown chicago. this is not acceptable. i very rarely have 1 bar but for the most part there is no service downtown.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    #14
    This is why I decided NOT to get a data plan...even in the stores the phones won't find the servers, so what's the point!?! It's still a nifty iPod/phone anyway:eek:
     

Share This Page