Safari Double-take

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by TheMasin9, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. TheMasin9 macrumors 6502a

    TheMasin9

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Huber Heights, OH
    #1
    has anyone else had trouble with safari, firefox, and camino doing a double take when trying to load websites? i click on a link, safari tells me i cant load it, then i click it again and everything loads up fine, is there a setting that needs to be changed or a plugin that eliminates this. or is anyone experiencing similar problems. Maybe itll get eliminated with 10.4 woot.

    Thanks
     
  2. shortyman macrumors member

    shortyman

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    #2
    Yep, I get this as well, although not all the time. I thought that perhaps it was my wireless connection but I would be interested to know what it actually is. It can't just be a bug in the browser, can it?
     
  3. rccola70 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I had this problem before. What fixed it was going into System Preferences > Network > (Whatever adapter you use for internet) > TCP/IP > and manually typing in a DNS server.

    hope it helps..
     
  4. javabear90 macrumors 6502a

    javabear90

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    Oh. my gosh. I am also having that exact problem. It just started today. I thought it was my wireless connection until I saw this thread. Browsing is getting more difficult bewtween this and the pop-up ads.
     
  5. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #5
    Another thing that could help is to turn off IPv6. In network, click on TCP/IP and then the Configure IPv6 button on the bottom, and change it from Automatically to Off.
     

Share This Page